API cost decision in 10 seconds

🔥GLM 5.3 vs NewMoondream 3 Preview

Pick Moondream 3 Preview for lower cost; pick GLM 5.3 only if the larger context window matters more.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Moondream 3 Preview for lower cost; pick GLM 5.3 only if the larger context window matters more.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Moondream 3 Preview is estimated at $1.55 vs $4.4 for GLM 5.3, saving $2.85 (64.8% lower).

Cost-first pickMoondream 3 Preview
Context-first pickGLM 5.3
Sample savings$2.8564.8%
10x traffic gap$28.5

GLM 5.3 has more context, but Moondream 3 Preview saves $2.85 on the standard workload. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $28.5. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Moondream 3 Preview stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickGLM 5.3Moondream 3 Preview
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputMoondream 3 Preview$6$2.75
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputMoondream 3 Preview$8.4$2.8
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputMoondream 3 Preview$40.4$12.8
Cheaper input Moondream 3 Preview $0.4 vs $0.3 / 1M

Moondream 3 Preview is $0.1 cheaper per 1M input tokens (25% lower; 1.33x difference).

Cheaper output Moondream 3 Preview $8 vs $2.5 / 1M

Moondream 3 Preview is $5.5 cheaper per 1M output tokens (68.8% lower; 3.2x difference).

Larger context GLM 5.3 1.05M vs 32K

GLM 5.3 has 1.02M more context (32.8x larger).

Sample workload Moondream 3 Preview $4.4 vs $1.55

Moondream 3 Preview is $2.85 cheaper on the standard workload (64.8% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
GLM 5.3 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Moondream 3 Preview Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Moondream 3 Preview has the lower input price; Moondream 3 Preview has the lower output price; GLM 5.3 offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Moondream 3 Preview is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $4.4 for GLM 5.3 and $1.55 for Moondream 3 Preview.

Best Fit

Choose GLM 5.3 when you care most about larger context window.

Choose Moondream 3 Preview when you care most about lower input-token price, and lower output-token price.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Moondream 3 Preview is estimated at $1.55 vs $4.4 for GLM 5.3, saving $2.85 (64.8% lower).
  • Moondream 3 Preview is $2.85 cheaper on the standard workload (64.8% lower).
  • Moondream 3 Preview is $0.1 cheaper per 1M input tokens (25% lower; 1.33x difference).
  • Moondream 3 Preview is $5.5 cheaper per 1M output tokens (68.8% lower; 3.2x difference).
  • GLM 5.3 has 1.02M more context (32.8x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
Feature🔥GLM 5.3
(Z.ai)
NewMoondream 3 Preview
(Moondream)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.4$0.3
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$8$2.5
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$4.4$1.55
Context Window1.05M32K
Release Date
Popularity#9

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionMoondream 3 PreviewOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Moondream 3 Preview is estimated at $1.55 vs $4.4 for GLM 5.3, saving $2.85 (64.8% lower).
High-volume input processingMoondream 3 PreviewLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsMoondream 3 PreviewLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workGLM 5.3A larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
  • GLM 5.2 (free) can replace GLM 5.3 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.
  • GLM 4.5 Air (free) can replace GLM 5.3 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.
  • GLM 4 32B can replace GLM 5.3 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.15.
  • GLM 5.3 Flash (batch) can replace GLM 5.3 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.16.
Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Z.ai catalog

Review all tracked Z.ai models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Z.ai models

Moondream catalog

Check other Moondream models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Moondream models
GLM 5.3

GLM-5.3 is a large-scale reasoning model from Z.ai, built for complex software engineering and long-horizon agent tasks. It supports text input and output with a 1M-token context window, and improves...

Moondream 3 Preview

Moondream 3 Preview is a vision-language model from Moondream with 9B total parameters and 2B active (mixture-of-experts). It handles visual question answering, captioning, OCR, and visual reasoning over images, with...