API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewPareto Latest vs NewPareto 26.10 Preview

Pick Pareto 26.10 Preview when budget and context both matter.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Pareto 26.10 Preview when budget and context both matter.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Pareto 26.10 Preview is estimated at $2.4 vs $6.25 for Pareto Latest, saving $3.85 (61.6% lower).

Cost-first pickPareto 26.10 Preview
Context-first pickPareto 26.10 Preview
Sample savings$3.8561.6%
10x traffic gap$38.5

Pareto 26.10 Preview is cheaper on the standard workload and also has the larger context window. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $38.5. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Pareto 26.10 Preview stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickPareto LatestPareto 26.10 Preview
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputPareto 26.10 Preview$16.25$5.6
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputPareto 26.10 Preview$10$4
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputPareto 26.10 Preview$40$16.8
Cheaper input Pareto 26.10 Preview $2.5 vs $0.8 / 1M

Pareto 26.10 Preview is $1.7 cheaper per 1M input tokens (68% lower; 3.12x difference).

Cheaper output Pareto 26.10 Preview $7.5 vs $3.2 / 1M

Pareto 26.10 Preview is $4.3 cheaper per 1M output tokens (57.3% lower; 2.34x difference).

Larger context Pareto 26.10 Preview 262.14K vs 1.05M

Pareto 26.10 Preview has 786.43K more context (4x larger).

Sample workload Pareto 26.10 Preview $6.25 vs $2.4

Pareto 26.10 Preview is $3.85 cheaper on the standard workload (61.6% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Pareto Latest Calculating… Estimated API cost
Pareto 26.10 Preview Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Pareto 26.10 Preview has the lower input price; Pareto 26.10 Preview has the lower output price; Pareto 26.10 Preview offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Pareto 26.10 Preview is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $6.25 for Pareto Latest and $2.4 for Pareto 26.10 Preview.

Best Fit

Choose Pareto Latest when its provider, model quality, latency, or availability is more important than the numeric price/context winner.

Choose Pareto 26.10 Preview when you care most about lower input-token price, lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Pareto 26.10 Preview is estimated at $2.4 vs $6.25 for Pareto Latest, saving $3.85 (61.6% lower).
  • Pareto 26.10 Preview is $3.85 cheaper on the standard workload (61.6% lower).
  • Pareto 26.10 Preview is $1.7 cheaper per 1M input tokens (68% lower; 3.12x difference).
  • Pareto 26.10 Preview is $4.3 cheaper per 1M output tokens (57.3% lower; 2.34x difference).
  • Pareto 26.10 Preview has 786.43K more context (4x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewPareto Latest
(unbiased)
NewPareto 26.10 Preview
(unbiased)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$2.5$0.8
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$7.5$3.2
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$6.25$2.4
Context Window262.14K1.05M
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionPareto 26.10 PreviewOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Pareto 26.10 Preview is estimated at $2.4 vs $6.25 for Pareto Latest, saving $3.85 (61.6% lower).
High-volume input processingPareto 26.10 PreviewLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsPareto 26.10 PreviewLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workPareto 26.10 PreviewA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
  • No lower-cost same-provider swap is currently tracked for this pair.
Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

unbiased catalog

Review all tracked unbiased models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open unbiased models
Pareto Latest

This model always redirects to the latest model in the Pareto family.

Pareto 26.10 Preview

Pareto is a multimodal composite model built for research, coding, and agentic workflows, while delivering frontier-level performance across a broad range of general-purpose tasks. This is a preview of the...