API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewPareto Latest vs Kimi K3 (batch)

Pick Pareto Latest for lower cost; pick Kimi K3 (batch) only if the larger context window matters more.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Pareto Latest for lower cost; pick Kimi K3 (batch) only if the larger context window matters more.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Pareto Latest is estimated at $6.25 vs $7.98 for Kimi K3 (batch), saving $1.73 (21.7% lower).

Cost-first pickPareto Latest
Context-first pickKimi K3 (batch)
Sample savings$1.7321.7%
10x traffic gap$17.3

Kimi K3 (batch) has more context, but Pareto Latest saves $1.73 on the standard workload. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $17.3. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Pareto Latest stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickPareto LatestKimi K3 (batch)
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputPareto Latest$16.25$17.1
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputPareto Latest$10$13.68
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputPareto Latest$40$59.28
Cheaper input Kimi K3 (batch) $2.5 vs $2.28 / 1M

Kimi K3 (batch) is $0.22 cheaper per 1M input tokens (8.8% lower; 1.1x difference).

Cheaper output Pareto Latest $7.5 vs $11.4 / 1M

Pareto Latest is $3.9 cheaper per 1M output tokens (34.2% lower; 1.52x difference).

Larger context Kimi K3 (batch) 262.14K vs 1.05M

Kimi K3 (batch) has 786.43K more context (4x larger).

Sample workload Pareto Latest $6.25 vs $7.98

Pareto Latest is $1.73 cheaper on the standard workload (21.7% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Pareto Latest Calculating… Estimated API cost
Kimi K3 (batch) Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Kimi K3 (batch) has the lower input price; Pareto Latest has the lower output price; Kimi K3 (batch) offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Pareto Latest is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $6.25 for Pareto Latest and $7.98 for Kimi K3 (batch).

Best Fit

Choose Pareto Latest when you care most about lower output-token price.

Choose Kimi K3 (batch) when you care most about lower input-token price, and larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Pareto Latest is estimated at $6.25 vs $7.98 for Kimi K3 (batch), saving $1.73 (21.7% lower).
  • Pareto Latest is $1.73 cheaper on the standard workload (21.7% lower).
  • Kimi K3 (batch) is $0.22 cheaper per 1M input tokens (8.8% lower; 1.1x difference).
  • Pareto Latest is $3.9 cheaper per 1M output tokens (34.2% lower; 1.52x difference).
  • Kimi K3 (batch) has 786.43K more context (4x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewPareto Latest
(unbiased)
Kimi K3 (batch)
(MoonshotAI)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$2.5$2.28
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$7.5$11.4
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$6.25$7.98
Context Window262.14K1.05M
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionPareto LatestOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Pareto Latest is estimated at $6.25 vs $7.98 for Kimi K3 (batch), saving $1.73 (21.7% lower).
High-volume input processingKimi K3 (batch)Lower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsPareto LatestLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workKimi K3 (batch)A larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
  • Pareto 26.10 Preview can replace Pareto Latest when lower sample workload cost matters most: $2.4.
  • Kimi K2.7 Code (free) can replace Kimi K3 (batch) when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.
  • Kimi K2.6 (free) can replace Kimi K3 (batch) when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.
  • Kimi K2 0711 can replace Kimi K3 (batch) when lower sample workload cost matters most: $1.72.
Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

unbiased catalog

Review all tracked unbiased models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open unbiased models

MoonshotAI catalog

Check other MoonshotAI models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open MoonshotAI models
Pareto Latest

This model always redirects to the latest model in the Pareto family.

Kimi K3 (batch)

Kimi K3 is a 2.8T parameter open-weight multimodal reasoning model from Moonshot AI. It is suited for complex coding, knowledge work, and long-horizon agentic workflows, and is particularly strong at...