API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewPareto 26.9 vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed

Pick Pareto 26.9 for lower cost; pick MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed only if the larger context window matters more.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Pareto 26.9 for lower cost; pick MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed only if the larger context window matters more.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Pareto 26.9 is estimated at $6.25 vs $8.7 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed, saving $2.45 (28.2% lower).

Cost-first pickPareto 26.9
Context-first pickMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed
Sample savings$2.4528.2%
10x traffic gap$24.5

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed has more context, but Pareto 26.9 saves $2.45 on the standard workload. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $24.5. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Pareto 26.9 stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickPareto 26.9MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputPareto 26.9$16.25$26.1
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputPareto 26.9$10$13.05
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputPareto 26.9$40$47.85
Cheaper input Pareto 26.9 $2.5 vs $4.35 / 1M

Pareto 26.9 is $1.85 cheaper per 1M input tokens (42.5% lower; 1.74x difference).

Cheaper output Pareto 26.9 $7.5 vs $8.7 / 1M

Pareto 26.9 is $1.2 cheaper per 1M output tokens (13.8% lower; 1.16x difference).

Larger context MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed 262.14K vs 1.05M

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed has 786.43K more context (4x larger).

Sample workload Pareto 26.9 $6.25 vs $8.7

Pareto 26.9 is $2.45 cheaper on the standard workload (28.2% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Pareto 26.9 Calculating… Estimated API cost
MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Pareto 26.9 has the lower input price; Pareto 26.9 has the lower output price; MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Pareto 26.9 is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $6.25 for Pareto 26.9 and $8.7 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed.

Best Fit

Choose Pareto 26.9 when you care most about lower input-token price, and lower output-token price.

Choose MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed when you care most about larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Pareto 26.9 is estimated at $6.25 vs $8.7 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed, saving $2.45 (28.2% lower).
  • Pareto 26.9 is $2.45 cheaper on the standard workload (28.2% lower).
  • Pareto 26.9 is $1.85 cheaper per 1M input tokens (42.5% lower; 1.74x difference).
  • Pareto 26.9 is $1.2 cheaper per 1M output tokens (13.8% lower; 1.16x difference).
  • MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed has 786.43K more context (4x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewPareto 26.9
(unbiased)
MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed
(Xiaomi)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$2.5$4.35
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$7.5$8.7
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$6.25$8.7
Context Window262.14K1.05M
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionPareto 26.9On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Pareto 26.9 is estimated at $6.25 vs $8.7 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed, saving $2.45 (28.2% lower).
High-volume input processingPareto 26.9Lower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsPareto 26.9Lower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeedA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
  • Pareto 26.10 Preview can replace Pareto 26.9 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $2.4.
  • MiMo-V2-Flash can replace MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.25.
  • MiMo-V2.6-Flash can replace MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.28.
  • MiMo-V2.5 can replace MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.28.
Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

unbiased catalog

Review all tracked unbiased models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open unbiased models

Xiaomi catalog

Check other Xiaomi models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Xiaomi models
Pareto 26.9

Pareto is a multimodal composite model built for research, coding, and agentic workflows, while delivering frontier-level performance across a broad range of general-purpose tasks.

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed is the fast speed edition of Xiaomi's flagship foundation model, MiMo-V2.6-Pro. Built from the same 1T MiMo-V2.6-Pro checkpoint, it matches the original model in quality while delivering roughly 10x...