API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewPareto 26.9 vs NewMistral Large 4

Pick Mistral Large 4 when budget and context both matter.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Mistral Large 4 when budget and context both matter.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Mistral Large 4 is estimated at $1.73 vs $6.25 for Pareto 26.9, saving $4.53 (72.4% lower).

Cost-first pickMistral Large 4
Context-first pickMistral Large 4
Sample savings$4.5372.4%
10x traffic gap$45.25

Mistral Large 4 is cheaper on the standard workload and also has the larger context window. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $45.25. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Mistral Large 4 stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickPareto 26.9Mistral Large 4
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputMistral Large 4$16.25$4.45
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputMistral Large 4$10$2.77
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputMistral Large 4$40$11.13
Cheaper input Mistral Large 4 $2.5 vs $0.68 / 1M

Mistral Large 4 is $1.82 cheaper per 1M input tokens (72.8% lower; 3.68x difference).

Cheaper output Mistral Large 4 $7.5 vs $2.09 / 1M

Mistral Large 4 is $5.41 cheaper per 1M output tokens (72.1% lower; 3.59x difference).

Larger context Mistral Large 4 262.14K vs 1.05M

Mistral Large 4 has 786.43K more context (4x larger).

Sample workload Mistral Large 4 $6.25 vs $1.73

Mistral Large 4 is $4.53 cheaper on the standard workload (72.4% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Pareto 26.9 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Mistral Large 4 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Mistral Large 4 has the lower input price; Mistral Large 4 has the lower output price; Mistral Large 4 offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Mistral Large 4 is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $6.25 for Pareto 26.9 and $1.73 for Mistral Large 4.

Best Fit

Choose Pareto 26.9 when its provider, model quality, latency, or availability is more important than the numeric price/context winner.

Choose Mistral Large 4 when you care most about lower input-token price, lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Mistral Large 4 is estimated at $1.73 vs $6.25 for Pareto 26.9, saving $4.53 (72.4% lower).
  • Mistral Large 4 is $4.53 cheaper on the standard workload (72.4% lower).
  • Mistral Large 4 is $1.82 cheaper per 1M input tokens (72.8% lower; 3.68x difference).
  • Mistral Large 4 is $5.41 cheaper per 1M output tokens (72.1% lower; 3.59x difference).
  • Mistral Large 4 has 786.43K more context (4x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewPareto 26.9
(unbiased)
NewMistral Large 4
(Mistral)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$2.5$0.68
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$7.5$2.09
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$6.25$1.73
Context Window262.14K1.05M
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionMistral Large 4On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Mistral Large 4 is estimated at $1.73 vs $6.25 for Pareto 26.9, saving $4.53 (72.4% lower).
High-volume input processingMistral Large 4Lower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsMistral Large 4Lower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workMistral Large 4A larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
  • Pareto 26.10 Preview can replace Pareto 26.9 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $2.4.
  • Mistral Nemo can replace Mistral Large 4 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.04.
  • Mistral Small 3 can replace Mistral Large 4 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.09.
  • Ministral 3 8B 2512 (batch) can replace Mistral Large 4 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.11.
Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

unbiased catalog

Review all tracked unbiased models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open unbiased models

Mistral catalog

Check other Mistral models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Mistral models
Pareto 26.9

Pareto is a multimodal composite model built for research, coding, and agentic workflows, while delivering frontier-level performance across a broad range of general-purpose tasks.

Mistral Large 4

Mistral Large 4 is a frontier multimodal (text and image input) model from Mistral AI built for reasoning, coding, and agentic workloads. It offers a 1M-token context window with up...