API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewPareto 26.9 vs NewClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)

Pick Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) when budget and context both matter.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) when budget and context both matter.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is estimated at $0.17 vs $6.25 for Pareto 26.9, saving $6.08 (97.2% lower).

Cost-first pickClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)
Context-first pickClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)
Sample savings$6.0897.2%
10x traffic gap$60.75

Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is cheaper on the standard workload and also has the larger context window. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $60.75. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickPareto 26.9Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch)
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)$16.25$0.38
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)$10$0.3
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)$40$1.3
Cheaper input Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) $2.5 vs $0.05 / 1M

Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is $2.45 cheaper per 1M input tokens (98% lower; 50x difference).

Cheaper output Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) $7.5 vs $0.25 / 1M

Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is $7.25 cheaper per 1M output tokens (96.7% lower; 30x difference).

Larger context Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) 262.14K vs 1M

Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) has 737.86K more context (3.81x larger).

Sample workload Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) $6.25 vs $0.17

Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is $6.08 cheaper on the standard workload (97.2% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Pareto 26.9 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) has the lower input price; Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) has the lower output price; Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $6.25 for Pareto 26.9 and $0.17 for Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch).

Best Fit

Choose Pareto 26.9 when its provider, model quality, latency, or availability is more important than the numeric price/context winner.

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) when you care most about lower input-token price, lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is estimated at $0.17 vs $6.25 for Pareto 26.9, saving $6.08 (97.2% lower).
  • Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is $6.08 cheaper on the standard workload (97.2% lower).
  • Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is $2.45 cheaper per 1M input tokens (98% lower; 50x difference).
  • Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is $7.25 cheaper per 1M output tokens (96.7% lower; 30x difference).
  • Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) has 737.86K more context (3.81x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewPareto 26.9
(unbiased)
NewClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)
(Anthropic)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$2.5$0.05
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$7.5$0.25
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$6.25$0.17
Context Window262.14K1M
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch) is estimated at $0.17 vs $6.25 for Pareto 26.9, saving $6.08 (97.2% lower).
High-volume input processingClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)Lower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)Lower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workClaude Haiku 5.5 (batch)A larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

unbiased catalog

Review all tracked unbiased models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open unbiased models

Anthropic catalog

Check other Anthropic models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Anthropic models
Pareto 26.9

Pareto is a multimodal composite model built for research, coding, and agentic workflows, while delivering frontier-level performance across a broad range of general-purpose tasks.

Claude Haiku 5.5 (batch)

Claude Haiku 5.5 is Anthropic's small, fast model for high-volume, cost-sensitive work such as summarization, subagents, and browser use. It succeeds Claude Haiku 4.5 with stronger coding, computer use, and...