API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewPareto 26.10 Preview vs Schematron V2 Small

Pick Schematron V2 Small for lower cost; pick Pareto 26.10 Preview only if the larger context window matters more.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Schematron V2 Small for lower cost; pick Pareto 26.10 Preview only if the larger context window matters more.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Schematron V2 Small is estimated at $0.17 vs $2.4 for Pareto 26.10 Preview, saving $2.24 (93.1% lower).

Cost-first pickSchematron V2 Small
Context-first pickPareto 26.10 Preview
Sample savings$2.2493.1%
10x traffic gap$22.35

Pareto 26.10 Preview has more context, but Schematron V2 Small saves $2.24 on the standard workload. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $22.35. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Schematron V2 Small stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickPareto 26.10 PreviewSchematron V2 Small
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputSchematron V2 Small$5.6$0.36
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputSchematron V2 Small$4$0.28
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputSchematron V2 Small$16.8$1.2
Cheaper input Schematron V2 Small $0.8 vs $0.05 / 1M

Schematron V2 Small is $0.75 cheaper per 1M input tokens (93.8% lower; 16x difference).

Cheaper output Schematron V2 Small $3.2 vs $0.23 / 1M

Schematron V2 Small is $2.97 cheaper per 1M output tokens (92.8% lower; 13.9x difference).

Larger context Pareto 26.10 Preview 1.05M vs 128K

Pareto 26.10 Preview has 920.58K more context (8.19x larger).

Sample workload Schematron V2 Small $2.4 vs $0.17

Schematron V2 Small is $2.24 cheaper on the standard workload (93.1% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Pareto 26.10 Preview Calculating… Estimated API cost
Schematron V2 Small Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Schematron V2 Small has the lower input price; Schematron V2 Small has the lower output price; Pareto 26.10 Preview offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Schematron V2 Small is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $2.4 for Pareto 26.10 Preview and $0.17 for Schematron V2 Small.

Best Fit

Choose Pareto 26.10 Preview when you care most about larger context window.

Choose Schematron V2 Small when you care most about lower input-token price, and lower output-token price.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Schematron V2 Small is estimated at $0.17 vs $2.4 for Pareto 26.10 Preview, saving $2.24 (93.1% lower).
  • Schematron V2 Small is $2.24 cheaper on the standard workload (93.1% lower).
  • Schematron V2 Small is $0.75 cheaper per 1M input tokens (93.8% lower; 16x difference).
  • Schematron V2 Small is $2.97 cheaper per 1M output tokens (92.8% lower; 13.9x difference).
  • Pareto 26.10 Preview has 920.58K more context (8.19x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewPareto 26.10 Preview
(unbiased)
Schematron V2 Small
(Inference.net)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.8$0.05
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$3.2$0.23
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$2.4$0.17
Context Window1.05M128K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionSchematron V2 SmallOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Schematron V2 Small is estimated at $0.17 vs $2.4 for Pareto 26.10 Preview, saving $2.24 (93.1% lower).
High-volume input processingSchematron V2 SmallLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsSchematron V2 SmallLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workPareto 26.10 PreviewA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
  • Schematron V2 Turbo can replace Schematron V2 Small when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.1.
Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

unbiased catalog

Review all tracked unbiased models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open unbiased models

Inference.net catalog

Check other Inference.net models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Inference.net models
Pareto 26.10 Preview

Pareto is a multimodal composite model built for research, coding, and agentic workflows, while delivering frontier-level performance across a broad range of general-purpose tasks. This is a preview of the...

Schematron V2 Small

Schematron V2 Small is a 3B-parameter HTML-to-JSON extraction model from Inference.net. It prioritizes extraction quality for complex schemas and long pages. Extraction instructions must be supplied through a JSON schema...