API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewPareto 26.10 Preview vs Gemini 3.7 Flash

Pick Pareto 26.10 Preview when budget is the priority.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Pareto 26.10 Preview when budget is the priority.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Pareto 26.10 Preview is estimated at $2.4 vs $2.62 for Gemini 3.7 Flash, saving $0.22 (8.6% lower).

Cost-first pickPareto 26.10 Preview
Context-first pickBoth models
Sample savings$0.228.6%
10x traffic gap$2.25

The reported context window is tied, so cost and provider fit carry more weight. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $2.25. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Pareto 26.10 Preview stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickPareto 26.10 PreviewGemini 3.7 Flash
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputPareto 26.10 Preview$5.6$5.62
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputPareto 26.10 Preview$4$4.5
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputPareto 26.10 Preview$16.8$19.5
Cheaper input Gemini 3.7 Flash $0.8 vs $0.75 / 1M

Gemini 3.7 Flash is $0.05 cheaper per 1M input tokens (6.3% lower; 1.07x difference).

Cheaper output Pareto 26.10 Preview $3.2 vs $3.75 / 1M

Pareto 26.10 Preview is $0.55 cheaper per 1M output tokens (14.7% lower; 1.17x difference).

Larger context Tie 1.05M vs 1.05M

Both models report the same context window at 1.05M tokens.

Sample workload Pareto 26.10 Preview $2.4 vs $2.62

Pareto 26.10 Preview is $0.22 cheaper on the standard workload (8.6% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Pareto 26.10 Preview Calculating… Estimated API cost
Gemini 3.7 Flash Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Gemini 3.7 Flash has the lower input price; Pareto 26.10 Preview has the lower output price; both models report the same context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Pareto 26.10 Preview is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $2.4 for Pareto 26.10 Preview and $2.62 for Gemini 3.7 Flash.

Best Fit

Choose Pareto 26.10 Preview when you care most about lower output-token price.

Choose Gemini 3.7 Flash when you care most about lower input-token price.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Pareto 26.10 Preview is estimated at $2.4 vs $2.62 for Gemini 3.7 Flash, saving $0.22 (8.6% lower).
  • Pareto 26.10 Preview is $0.22 cheaper on the standard workload (8.6% lower).
  • Gemini 3.7 Flash is $0.05 cheaper per 1M input tokens (6.3% lower; 1.07x difference).
  • Pareto 26.10 Preview is $0.55 cheaper per 1M output tokens (14.7% lower; 1.17x difference).
  • Both models report the same context window at 1.05M tokens.
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewPareto 26.10 Preview
(unbiased)
Gemini 3.7 Flash
(Google)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.8$0.75
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$3.2$3.75
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$2.4$2.62
Context Window1.05M1.05M
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionPareto 26.10 PreviewOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Pareto 26.10 Preview is estimated at $2.4 vs $2.62 for Gemini 3.7 Flash, saving $0.22 (8.6% lower).
High-volume input processingGemini 3.7 FlashLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsPareto 26.10 PreviewLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workTieA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
  • Gemma 4 26B A4B (free) can replace Gemini 3.7 Flash when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.
  • Gemma 4 31B (free) can replace Gemini 3.7 Flash when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.
  • Lyria 3 Pro Preview can replace Gemini 3.7 Flash when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.
  • Lyria 3 Clip Preview can replace Gemini 3.7 Flash when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.
Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

unbiased catalog

Review all tracked unbiased models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open unbiased models

Google catalog

Check other Google models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Google models
Pareto 26.10 Preview

Pareto is a multimodal composite model built for research, coding, and agentic workflows, while delivering frontier-level performance across a broad range of general-purpose tasks. This is a preview of the...

Gemini 3.7 Flash

Gemini 3.7 Flash is a multimodal model from Google for fast agentic workflows, coding, and complex multi-step reasoning. It is designed for tasks that require responsive performance and reliable multi-step...