API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewTernary Bonsai 2 9B vs Pareto 26.10 Preview

Pick Ternary Bonsai 2 9B for lower cost; pick Pareto 26.10 Preview only if the larger context window matters more.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Ternary Bonsai 2 9B for lower cost; pick Pareto 26.10 Preview only if the larger context window matters more.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is estimated at $0.15 vs $2.4 for Pareto 26.10 Preview, saving $2.26 (94% lower).

Cost-first pickTernary Bonsai 2 9B
Context-first pickPareto 26.10 Preview
Sample savings$2.2694%
10x traffic gap$22.55

Pareto 26.10 Preview has more context, but Ternary Bonsai 2 9B saves $2.26 on the standard workload. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $22.55. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickTernary Bonsai 2 9BPareto 26.10 Preview
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputTernary Bonsai 2 9B$0.47$5.6
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputTernary Bonsai 2 9B$0.21$4
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputTernary Bonsai 2 9B$0.73$16.8
Cheaper input Ternary Bonsai 2 9B $0.08 vs $0.8 / 1M

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $0.72 cheaper per 1M input tokens (90% lower; 10x difference).

Cheaper output Ternary Bonsai 2 9B $0.13 vs $3.2 / 1M

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $3.07 cheaper per 1M output tokens (95.9% lower; 24.6x difference).

Larger context Pareto 26.10 Preview 262.14K vs 1.05M

Pareto 26.10 Preview has 786.43K more context (4x larger).

Sample workload Ternary Bonsai 2 9B $0.15 vs $2.4

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $2.26 cheaper on the standard workload (94% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Ternary Bonsai 2 9B Calculating… Estimated API cost
Pareto 26.10 Preview Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B has the lower input price; Ternary Bonsai 2 9B has the lower output price; Pareto 26.10 Preview offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $0.15 for Ternary Bonsai 2 9B and $2.4 for Pareto 26.10 Preview.

Best Fit

Choose Ternary Bonsai 2 9B when you care most about lower input-token price, and lower output-token price.

Choose Pareto 26.10 Preview when you care most about larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is estimated at $0.15 vs $2.4 for Pareto 26.10 Preview, saving $2.26 (94% lower).
  • Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $2.26 cheaper on the standard workload (94% lower).
  • Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $0.72 cheaper per 1M input tokens (90% lower; 10x difference).
  • Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $3.07 cheaper per 1M output tokens (95.9% lower; 24.6x difference).
  • Pareto 26.10 Preview has 786.43K more context (4x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewTernary Bonsai 2 9B
(PrismML)
Pareto 26.10 Preview
(unbiased)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.08$0.8
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$0.13$3.2
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$0.15$2.4
Context Window262.14K1.05M
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionTernary Bonsai 2 9BOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is estimated at $0.15 vs $2.4 for Pareto 26.10 Preview, saving $2.26 (94% lower).
High-volume input processingTernary Bonsai 2 9BLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsTernary Bonsai 2 9BLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workPareto 26.10 PreviewA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
  • No lower-cost same-provider swap is currently tracked for this pair.
Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

PrismML catalog

Review all tracked PrismML models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open PrismML models

unbiased catalog

Check other unbiased models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open unbiased models
Ternary Bonsai 2 9B

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is PrismML’s compact, open-weight language model for conversational AI, reasoning, and tool use. Built on Qwen3.5, it uses ternary weights packed into 2 bits for efficient...

Pareto 26.10 Preview

Pareto is a multimodal composite model built for research, coding, and agentic workflows, while delivering frontier-level performance across a broad range of general-purpose tasks. This is a preview of the...