API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewTernary Bonsai 2 9B vs Nemotron 3.5 Lightning

Pick Ternary Bonsai 2 9B when budget is the priority.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Ternary Bonsai 2 9B when budget is the priority.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is estimated at $0.15 vs $0.17 for Nemotron 3.5 Lightning, saving $0.02 (14.7% lower).

Cost-first pickTernary Bonsai 2 9B
Context-first pickBoth models
Sample savings$0.0214.7%
10x traffic gap$0.25

The reported context window is tied, so cost and provider fit carry more weight. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $0.25. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Cost winner changes by workload shape: input-heavy / RAG favors Nemotron 3.5 Lightning, balanced workload favors Ternary Bonsai 2 9B, and output-heavy chatbot favors Ternary Bonsai 2 9B.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickTernary Bonsai 2 9BNemotron 3.5 Lightning
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputNemotron 3.5 Lightning$0.47$0.45
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputTernary Bonsai 2 9B$0.21$0.27
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputTernary Bonsai 2 9B$0.73$1.07
Cheaper input Nemotron 3.5 Lightning $0.08 vs $0.07 / 1M

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is $0.01 cheaper per 1M input tokens (12.5% lower; 1.14x difference).

Cheaper output Ternary Bonsai 2 9B $0.13 vs $0.2 / 1M

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $0.07 cheaper per 1M output tokens (35% lower; 1.54x difference).

Larger context Tie 262.14K vs 262.14K

Both models report the same context window at 262.14K tokens.

Sample workload Ternary Bonsai 2 9B $0.15 vs $0.17

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $0.02 cheaper on the standard workload (14.7% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Ternary Bonsai 2 9B Calculating… Estimated API cost
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning has the lower input price; Ternary Bonsai 2 9B has the lower output price; both models report the same context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $0.15 for Ternary Bonsai 2 9B and $0.17 for Nemotron 3.5 Lightning.

Best Fit

Choose Ternary Bonsai 2 9B when you care most about lower output-token price.

Choose Nemotron 3.5 Lightning when you care most about lower input-token price.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is estimated at $0.15 vs $0.17 for Nemotron 3.5 Lightning, saving $0.02 (14.7% lower).
  • Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $0.02 cheaper on the standard workload (14.7% lower).
  • Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is $0.01 cheaper per 1M input tokens (12.5% lower; 1.14x difference).
  • Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $0.07 cheaper per 1M output tokens (35% lower; 1.54x difference).
  • Both models report the same context window at 262.14K tokens.
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewTernary Bonsai 2 9B
(PrismML)
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning
(NVIDIA)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.08$0.07
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$0.13$0.2
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$0.15$0.17
Context Window262.14K262.14K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionTernary Bonsai 2 9BOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is estimated at $0.15 vs $0.17 for Nemotron 3.5 Lightning, saving $0.02 (14.7% lower).
High-volume input processingNemotron 3.5 LightningLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsTernary Bonsai 2 9BLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workTieA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

PrismML catalog

Review all tracked PrismML models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open PrismML models

NVIDIA catalog

Check other NVIDIA models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open NVIDIA models
Ternary Bonsai 2 9B

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is PrismML’s compact, open-weight language model for conversational AI, reasoning, and tool use. Built on Qwen3.5, it uses ternary weights packed into 2 bits for efficient...

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning

NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is an open mixture-of-experts model from NVIDIA, with 3B active parameters out of 30B total. It is suited for high-throughput agentic workloads and specialized tasks that...