API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewTernary Bonsai 2 9B vs NewMoondream 3 Preview

Pick Ternary Bonsai 2 9B when budget and context both matter.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Ternary Bonsai 2 9B when budget and context both matter.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is estimated at $0.15 vs $1.55 for Moondream 3 Preview, saving $1.41 (90.6% lower).

Cost-first pickTernary Bonsai 2 9B
Context-first pickTernary Bonsai 2 9B
Sample savings$1.4190.6%
10x traffic gap$14.05

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is cheaper on the standard workload and also has the larger context window. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $14.05. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickTernary Bonsai 2 9BMoondream 3 Preview
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputTernary Bonsai 2 9B$0.47$2.75
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputTernary Bonsai 2 9B$0.21$2.8
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputTernary Bonsai 2 9B$0.73$12.8
Cheaper input Ternary Bonsai 2 9B $0.08 vs $0.3 / 1M

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $0.22 cheaper per 1M input tokens (73.3% lower; 3.75x difference).

Cheaper output Ternary Bonsai 2 9B $0.13 vs $2.5 / 1M

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $2.37 cheaper per 1M output tokens (94.8% lower; 19.2x difference).

Larger context Ternary Bonsai 2 9B 262.14K vs 32K

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B has 230.14K more context (8.19x larger).

Sample workload Ternary Bonsai 2 9B $0.15 vs $1.55

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $1.41 cheaper on the standard workload (90.6% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Ternary Bonsai 2 9B Calculating… Estimated API cost
Moondream 3 Preview Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B has the lower input price; Ternary Bonsai 2 9B has the lower output price; Ternary Bonsai 2 9B offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $0.15 for Ternary Bonsai 2 9B and $1.55 for Moondream 3 Preview.

Best Fit

Choose Ternary Bonsai 2 9B when you care most about lower input-token price, lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Choose Moondream 3 Preview when its provider, model quality, latency, or availability is more important than the numeric price/context winner.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is estimated at $0.15 vs $1.55 for Moondream 3 Preview, saving $1.41 (90.6% lower).
  • Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $1.41 cheaper on the standard workload (90.6% lower).
  • Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $0.22 cheaper per 1M input tokens (73.3% lower; 3.75x difference).
  • Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $2.37 cheaper per 1M output tokens (94.8% lower; 19.2x difference).
  • Ternary Bonsai 2 9B has 230.14K more context (8.19x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewTernary Bonsai 2 9B
(PrismML)
NewMoondream 3 Preview
(Moondream)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.08$0.3
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$0.13$2.5
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$0.15$1.55
Context Window262.14K32K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionTernary Bonsai 2 9BOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is estimated at $0.15 vs $1.55 for Moondream 3 Preview, saving $1.41 (90.6% lower).
High-volume input processingTernary Bonsai 2 9BLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsTernary Bonsai 2 9BLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workTernary Bonsai 2 9BA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
  • No lower-cost same-provider swap is currently tracked for this pair.

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

PrismML catalog

Review all tracked PrismML models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open PrismML models

Moondream catalog

Check other Moondream models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Moondream models
Ternary Bonsai 2 9B

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is PrismML’s compact, open-weight language model for conversational AI, reasoning, and tool use. Built on Qwen3.5, it uses ternary weights packed into 2 bits for efficient...

Moondream 3 Preview

Moondream 3 Preview is a vision-language model from Moondream with 9B total parameters and 2B active (mixture-of-experts). It handles visual question answering, captioning, OCR, and visual reasoning over images, with...