API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewTernary Bonsai 2 9B vs Mistral Large 4

Pick Ternary Bonsai 2 9B for lower cost; pick Mistral Large 4 only if the larger context window matters more.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Ternary Bonsai 2 9B for lower cost; pick Mistral Large 4 only if the larger context window matters more.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is estimated at $0.15 vs $3.45 for Mistral Large 4, saving $3.31 (95.8% lower).

Cost-first pickTernary Bonsai 2 9B
Context-first pickMistral Large 4
Sample savings$3.3195.8%
10x traffic gap$33.05

Mistral Large 4 has more context, but Ternary Bonsai 2 9B saves $3.31 on the standard workload. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $33.05. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickTernary Bonsai 2 9BMistral Large 4
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputTernary Bonsai 2 9B$0.47$8.89
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputTernary Bonsai 2 9B$0.21$5.54
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputTernary Bonsai 2 9B$0.73$22.26
Cheaper input Ternary Bonsai 2 9B $0.08 vs $1.36 / 1M

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $1.28 cheaper per 1M input tokens (94.1% lower; 17x difference).

Cheaper output Ternary Bonsai 2 9B $0.13 vs $4.18 / 1M

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $4.05 cheaper per 1M output tokens (96.9% lower; 32.2x difference).

Larger context Mistral Large 4 262.14K vs 1.05M

Mistral Large 4 has 786.43K more context (4x larger).

Sample workload Ternary Bonsai 2 9B $0.15 vs $3.45

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $3.31 cheaper on the standard workload (95.8% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Ternary Bonsai 2 9B Calculating… Estimated API cost
Mistral Large 4 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B has the lower input price; Ternary Bonsai 2 9B has the lower output price; Mistral Large 4 offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $0.15 for Ternary Bonsai 2 9B and $3.45 for Mistral Large 4.

Best Fit

Choose Ternary Bonsai 2 9B when you care most about lower input-token price, and lower output-token price.

Choose Mistral Large 4 when you care most about larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is estimated at $0.15 vs $3.45 for Mistral Large 4, saving $3.31 (95.8% lower).
  • Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $3.31 cheaper on the standard workload (95.8% lower).
  • Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $1.28 cheaper per 1M input tokens (94.1% lower; 17x difference).
  • Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $4.05 cheaper per 1M output tokens (96.9% lower; 32.2x difference).
  • Mistral Large 4 has 786.43K more context (4x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewTernary Bonsai 2 9B
(PrismML)
Mistral Large 4
(Mistral)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.08$1.36
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$0.13$4.18
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$0.15$3.45
Context Window262.14K1.05M
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionTernary Bonsai 2 9BOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is estimated at $0.15 vs $3.45 for Mistral Large 4, saving $3.31 (95.8% lower).
High-volume input processingTernary Bonsai 2 9BLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsTernary Bonsai 2 9BLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workMistral Large 4A larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
  • Mistral Nemo can replace Mistral Large 4 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.04.
  • Mistral Small 3 can replace Mistral Large 4 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.09.
  • Ministral 3 8B 2512 (batch) can replace Mistral Large 4 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.11.
  • Ministral 3 3B 2512 can replace Mistral Large 4 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.15.
Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

PrismML catalog

Review all tracked PrismML models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open PrismML models

Mistral catalog

Check other Mistral models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Mistral models
Ternary Bonsai 2 9B

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is PrismML’s compact, open-weight language model for conversational AI, reasoning, and tool use. Built on Qwen3.5, it uses ternary weights packed into 2 bits for efficient...

Mistral Large 4

Mistral Large 4 is a frontier multimodal (text and image input) model from Mistral AI built for reasoning, coding, and agentic workloads. It offers a 1M-token context window with up...