API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewTernary Bonsai 2 9B vs Schematron V2 Small

Pick Ternary Bonsai 2 9B when budget and context both matter.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Ternary Bonsai 2 9B when budget and context both matter.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is estimated at $0.15 vs $0.17 for Schematron V2 Small, saving $0.02 (12.1% lower).

Cost-first pickTernary Bonsai 2 9B
Context-first pickTernary Bonsai 2 9B
Sample savings$0.0212.1%
10x traffic gap$0.2

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is cheaper on the standard workload and also has the larger context window. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $0.2. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Cost winner changes by workload shape: input-heavy / RAG favors Schematron V2 Small, balanced workload favors Ternary Bonsai 2 9B, and output-heavy chatbot favors Ternary Bonsai 2 9B.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickTernary Bonsai 2 9BSchematron V2 Small
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputSchematron V2 Small$0.47$0.36
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputTernary Bonsai 2 9B$0.21$0.28
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputTernary Bonsai 2 9B$0.73$1.2
Cheaper input Schematron V2 Small $0.08 vs $0.05 / 1M

Schematron V2 Small is $0.03 cheaper per 1M input tokens (37.5% lower; 1.6x difference).

Cheaper output Ternary Bonsai 2 9B $0.13 vs $0.23 / 1M

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $0.1 cheaper per 1M output tokens (43.5% lower; 1.77x difference).

Larger context Ternary Bonsai 2 9B 262.14K vs 128K

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B has 134.14K more context (2.05x larger).

Sample workload Ternary Bonsai 2 9B $0.15 vs $0.17

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $0.02 cheaper on the standard workload (12.1% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Ternary Bonsai 2 9B Calculating… Estimated API cost
Schematron V2 Small Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Schematron V2 Small has the lower input price; Ternary Bonsai 2 9B has the lower output price; Ternary Bonsai 2 9B offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $0.15 for Ternary Bonsai 2 9B and $0.17 for Schematron V2 Small.

Best Fit

Choose Ternary Bonsai 2 9B when you care most about lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Choose Schematron V2 Small when you care most about lower input-token price.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is estimated at $0.15 vs $0.17 for Schematron V2 Small, saving $0.02 (12.1% lower).
  • Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $0.02 cheaper on the standard workload (12.1% lower).
  • Schematron V2 Small is $0.03 cheaper per 1M input tokens (37.5% lower; 1.6x difference).
  • Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $0.1 cheaper per 1M output tokens (43.5% lower; 1.77x difference).
  • Ternary Bonsai 2 9B has 134.14K more context (2.05x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewTernary Bonsai 2 9B
(PrismML)
Schematron V2 Small
(Inference.net)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.08$0.05
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$0.13$0.23
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$0.15$0.17
Context Window262.14K128K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionTernary Bonsai 2 9BOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is estimated at $0.15 vs $0.17 for Schematron V2 Small, saving $0.02 (12.1% lower).
High-volume input processingSchematron V2 SmallLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsTernary Bonsai 2 9BLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workTernary Bonsai 2 9BA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
  • Schematron V2 Turbo can replace Schematron V2 Small when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.1.

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

PrismML catalog

Review all tracked PrismML models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open PrismML models

Inference.net catalog

Check other Inference.net models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Inference.net models
Ternary Bonsai 2 9B

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is PrismML’s compact, open-weight language model for conversational AI, reasoning, and tool use. Built on Qwen3.5, it uses ternary weights packed into 2 bits for efficient...

Schematron V2 Small

Schematron V2 Small is a 3B-parameter HTML-to-JSON extraction model from Inference.net. It prioritizes extraction quality for complex schemas and long pages. Extraction instructions must be supplied through a JSON schema...