API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewTernary Bonsai 2 9B vs Granite 4.2 8B

Pick Ternary Bonsai 2 9B when budget and context both matter.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Ternary Bonsai 2 9B when budget and context both matter.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is estimated at $0.15 vs $0.18 for Granite 4.2 8B, saving $0.04 (21.6% lower).

Cost-first pickTernary Bonsai 2 9B
Context-first pickTernary Bonsai 2 9B
Sample savings$0.0421.6%
10x traffic gap$0.4

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is cheaper on the standard workload and also has the larger context window. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $0.4. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Cost winner changes by workload shape: input-heavy / RAG favors Granite 4.2 8B, balanced workload favors Ternary Bonsai 2 9B, and output-heavy chatbot favors Ternary Bonsai 2 9B.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickTernary Bonsai 2 9BGranite 4.2 8B
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputGranite 4.2 8B$0.47$0.42
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputTernary Bonsai 2 9B$0.21$0.31
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputTernary Bonsai 2 9B$0.73$1.31
Cheaper input Granite 4.2 8B $0.08 vs $0.06 / 1M

Granite 4.2 8B is $0.02 cheaper per 1M input tokens (25% lower; 1.33x difference).

Cheaper output Ternary Bonsai 2 9B $0.13 vs $0.25 / 1M

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $0.12 cheaper per 1M output tokens (48% lower; 1.92x difference).

Larger context Ternary Bonsai 2 9B 262.14K vs 131.07K

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B has 131.07K more context (2x larger).

Sample workload Ternary Bonsai 2 9B $0.15 vs $0.18

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $0.04 cheaper on the standard workload (21.6% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Ternary Bonsai 2 9B Calculating… Estimated API cost
Granite 4.2 8B Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Granite 4.2 8B has the lower input price; Ternary Bonsai 2 9B has the lower output price; Ternary Bonsai 2 9B offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $0.15 for Ternary Bonsai 2 9B and $0.18 for Granite 4.2 8B.

Best Fit

Choose Ternary Bonsai 2 9B when you care most about lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Choose Granite 4.2 8B when you care most about lower input-token price.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is estimated at $0.15 vs $0.18 for Granite 4.2 8B, saving $0.04 (21.6% lower).
  • Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $0.04 cheaper on the standard workload (21.6% lower).
  • Granite 4.2 8B is $0.02 cheaper per 1M input tokens (25% lower; 1.33x difference).
  • Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $0.12 cheaper per 1M output tokens (48% lower; 1.92x difference).
  • Ternary Bonsai 2 9B has 131.07K more context (2x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewTernary Bonsai 2 9B
(PrismML)
Granite 4.2 8B
(IBM)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.08$0.06
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$0.13$0.25
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$0.15$0.18
Context Window262.14K131.07K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionTernary Bonsai 2 9BOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is estimated at $0.15 vs $0.18 for Granite 4.2 8B, saving $0.04 (21.6% lower).
High-volume input processingGranite 4.2 8BLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsTernary Bonsai 2 9BLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workTernary Bonsai 2 9BA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
  • Granite 4.0 Micro can replace Granite 4.2 8B when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.07.
  • Granite 4.1 8B can replace Granite 4.2 8B when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.1.

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

PrismML catalog

Review all tracked PrismML models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open PrismML models

IBM catalog

Check other IBM models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open IBM models
Ternary Bonsai 2 9B

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is PrismML’s compact, open-weight language model for conversational AI, reasoning, and tool use. Built on Qwen3.5, it uses ternary weights packed into 2 bits for efficient...

Granite 4.2 8B

Granite 4.2 8B is a dense reasoning model from IBM. It is suited for mathematics, code generation, multilingual dialogue, and agentic workflows that need multi-step reasoning. It supports full, low-effort,...