API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewTernary Bonsai 2 9B vs DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch)

Pick DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch) when budget and context both matter.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch) when budget and context both matter.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch) is estimated at $0.12 vs $0.15 for Ternary Bonsai 2 9B, saving $0.02 (13.8% lower).

Cost-first pickDeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch)
Context-first pickDeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch)
Sample savings$0.0213.8%
10x traffic gap$0.2

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch) is cheaper on the standard workload and also has the larger context window. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $0.2. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Cost winner changes by workload shape: input-heavy / RAG favors DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch), balanced workload favors DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch), and output-heavy chatbot favors Ternary Bonsai 2 9B.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickTernary Bonsai 2 9BDeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch)
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputDeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch)$0.47$0.33
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputDeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch)$0.21$0.2
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputTernary Bonsai 2 9B$0.73$0.8
Cheaper input DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch) $0.08 vs $0.05 / 1M

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch) is $0.03 cheaper per 1M input tokens (37.5% lower; 1.6x difference).

Cheaper output Ternary Bonsai 2 9B $0.13 vs $0.15 / 1M

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $0.02 cheaper per 1M output tokens (13.3% lower; 1.15x difference).

Larger context DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch) 262.14K vs 1.05M

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch) has 786.43K more context (4x larger).

Sample workload DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch) $0.15 vs $0.12

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch) is $0.02 cheaper on the standard workload (13.8% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Ternary Bonsai 2 9B Calculating… Estimated API cost
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch) Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch) has the lower input price; Ternary Bonsai 2 9B has the lower output price; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch) offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch) is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $0.15 for Ternary Bonsai 2 9B and $0.12 for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch).

Best Fit

Choose Ternary Bonsai 2 9B when you care most about lower output-token price.

Choose DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch) when you care most about lower input-token price, and larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch) is estimated at $0.12 vs $0.15 for Ternary Bonsai 2 9B, saving $0.02 (13.8% lower).
  • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch) is $0.02 cheaper on the standard workload (13.8% lower).
  • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch) is $0.03 cheaper per 1M input tokens (37.5% lower; 1.6x difference).
  • Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $0.02 cheaper per 1M output tokens (13.3% lower; 1.15x difference).
  • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch) has 786.43K more context (4x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewTernary Bonsai 2 9B
(PrismML)
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch)
(DeepSeek)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.08$0.05
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$0.13$0.15
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$0.15$0.12
Context Window262.14K1.05M
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionDeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch)On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch) is estimated at $0.12 vs $0.15 for Ternary Bonsai 2 9B, saving $0.02 (13.8% lower).
High-volume input processingDeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch)Lower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsTernary Bonsai 2 9BLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workDeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch)A larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

PrismML catalog

Review all tracked PrismML models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open PrismML models

DeepSeek catalog

Check other DeepSeek models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open DeepSeek models
Ternary Bonsai 2 9B

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is PrismML’s compact, open-weight language model for conversational AI, reasoning, and tool use. Built on Qwen3.5, it uses ternary weights packed into 2 bits for efficient...

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash (batch)

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is a sparse mixture-of-experts model from DeepSeek, and the first built on the company's Causal Encoder-Decoder (CED) architecture. It activates 8B parameters on input and 16B on...