API cost decision in 10 seconds

Perceptron Mk1.5 vs LFM2.5-2.6B

Pick LFM2.5-2.6B when budget and context both matter.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick LFM2.5-2.6B when budget and context both matter.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, LFM2.5-2.6B is estimated at $0.6 vs $0.9 for Perceptron Mk1.5, saving $0.3 (33.3% lower).

Cost-first pickLFM2.5-2.6B
Context-first pickLFM2.5-2.6B
Sample savings$0.333.3%
10x traffic gap$3

LFM2.5-2.6B is cheaper on the standard workload and also has the larger context window. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $3. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Cost winner changes by workload shape: input-heavy / RAG favors Perceptron Mk1.5, balanced workload favors LFM2.5-2.6B, and output-heavy chatbot favors LFM2.5-2.6B.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickPerceptron Mk1.5LFM2.5-2.6B
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputPerceptron Mk1.5$1.5$2
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputLFM2.5-2.6B$1.65$0.85
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputLFM2.5-2.6B$7.65$2.85
Cheaper input Perceptron Mk1.5 $0.15 vs $0.35 / 1M

Perceptron Mk1.5 is $0.2 cheaper per 1M input tokens (57.1% lower; 2.33x difference).

Cheaper output LFM2.5-2.6B $1.5 vs $0.5 / 1M

LFM2.5-2.6B is $1 cheaper per 1M output tokens (66.7% lower; 3x difference).

Larger context LFM2.5-2.6B 36.86K vs 128K

LFM2.5-2.6B has 91.14K more context (3.47x larger).

Sample workload LFM2.5-2.6B $0.9 vs $0.6

LFM2.5-2.6B is $0.3 cheaper on the standard workload (33.3% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Perceptron Mk1.5 Calculating… Estimated API cost
LFM2.5-2.6B Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Perceptron Mk1.5 has the lower input price; LFM2.5-2.6B has the lower output price; LFM2.5-2.6B offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, LFM2.5-2.6B is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $0.9 for Perceptron Mk1.5 and $0.6 for LFM2.5-2.6B.

Best Fit

Choose Perceptron Mk1.5 when you care most about lower input-token price.

Choose LFM2.5-2.6B when you care most about lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, LFM2.5-2.6B is estimated at $0.6 vs $0.9 for Perceptron Mk1.5, saving $0.3 (33.3% lower).
  • LFM2.5-2.6B is $0.3 cheaper on the standard workload (33.3% lower).
  • Perceptron Mk1.5 is $0.2 cheaper per 1M input tokens (57.1% lower; 2.33x difference).
  • LFM2.5-2.6B is $1 cheaper per 1M output tokens (66.7% lower; 3x difference).
  • LFM2.5-2.6B has 91.14K more context (3.47x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeaturePerceptron Mk1.5
(Perceptron)
LFM2.5-2.6B
(LiquidAI)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.15$0.35
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$1.5$0.5
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$0.9$0.6
Context Window36.86K128K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionLFM2.5-2.6BOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, LFM2.5-2.6B is estimated at $0.6 vs $0.9 for Perceptron Mk1.5, saving $0.3 (33.3% lower).
High-volume input processingPerceptron Mk1.5Lower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsLFM2.5-2.6BLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workLFM2.5-2.6BA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Larger context near this budget
  • Llama 4 Scout offers 1.31M context with $0.25 sample workload cost.
  • MiMo-V2.6-Flash offers 1.05M context with $0.28 sample workload cost.
  • GPT-6 Luna offers 1.05M context with $0.35 sample workload cost.
  • GPT-6 Luna Pro offers 1.05M context with $0.35 sample workload cost.

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Perceptron catalog

Review all tracked Perceptron models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Perceptron models

LiquidAI catalog

Check other LiquidAI models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open LiquidAI models
Perceptron Mk1.5

Perceptron Mk1.5 is Perceptron's embodied reasoning model for physical agents. It accepts text, image, video, and audio input, and answers with text plus optional structured annotations: points, boxes, polygons, tracks,...

LFM2.5-2.6B

LFM2.5-2.6B is a compact reasoning model from Liquid AI. It is suited for agent workflows, data extraction, RAG, and long-context processing. Liquid advises against using it for agentic coding or...