API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewNemotron 3.5 Super VL vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed

Pick Nemotron 3.5 Super VL when budget is the priority.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Nemotron 3.5 Super VL when budget is the priority.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Nemotron 3.5 Super VL is estimated at $0.4 vs $8.7 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed, saving $8.3 (95.4% lower).

Cost-first pickNemotron 3.5 Super VL
Context-first pickBoth models
Sample savings$8.395.4%
10x traffic gap$83

The reported context window is tied, so cost and provider fit carry more weight. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $83. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickNemotron 3.5 Super VLMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputNemotron 3.5 Super VL$1$26.1
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputNemotron 3.5 Super VL$0.65$13.05
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputNemotron 3.5 Super VL$2.65$47.85
Cheaper input Nemotron 3.5 Super VL $0.15 vs $4.35 / 1M

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL is $4.2 cheaper per 1M input tokens (96.6% lower; 29x difference).

Cheaper output Nemotron 3.5 Super VL $0.5 vs $8.7 / 1M

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL is $8.2 cheaper per 1M output tokens (94.3% lower; 17.4x difference).

Larger context Tie 1.05M vs 1.05M

Both models report the same context window at 1.05M tokens.

Sample workload Nemotron 3.5 Super VL $0.4 vs $8.7

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL is $8.3 cheaper on the standard workload (95.4% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Nemotron 3.5 Super VL Calculating… Estimated API cost
MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL has the lower input price; Nemotron 3.5 Super VL has the lower output price; both models report the same context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Nemotron 3.5 Super VL is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $0.4 for Nemotron 3.5 Super VL and $8.7 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed.

Best Fit

Choose Nemotron 3.5 Super VL when you care most about lower input-token price, and lower output-token price.

Choose MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed when its provider, model quality, latency, or availability is more important than the numeric price/context winner.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Nemotron 3.5 Super VL is estimated at $0.4 vs $8.7 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed, saving $8.3 (95.4% lower).
  • Nemotron 3.5 Super VL is $8.3 cheaper on the standard workload (95.4% lower).
  • Nemotron 3.5 Super VL is $4.2 cheaper per 1M input tokens (96.6% lower; 29x difference).
  • Nemotron 3.5 Super VL is $8.2 cheaper per 1M output tokens (94.3% lower; 17.4x difference).
  • Both models report the same context window at 1.05M tokens.
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewNemotron 3.5 Super VL
(NVIDIA)
MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed
(Xiaomi)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.15$4.35
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$0.5$8.7
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$0.4$8.7
Context Window1.05M1.05M
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionNemotron 3.5 Super VLOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Nemotron 3.5 Super VL is estimated at $0.4 vs $8.7 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed, saving $8.3 (95.4% lower).
High-volume input processingNemotron 3.5 Super VLLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsNemotron 3.5 Super VLLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workTieA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

NVIDIA catalog

Review all tracked NVIDIA models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open NVIDIA models

Xiaomi catalog

Check other Xiaomi models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Xiaomi models
Nemotron 3.5 Super VL

NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL is an open multimodal mixture-of-experts model from NVIDIA, with 12B active parameters out of 120B total. It takes text, images, documents, GUI screenshots, and video...

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed is the fast speed edition of Xiaomi's flagship foundation model, MiMo-V2.6-Pro. Built from the same 1T MiMo-V2.6-Pro checkpoint, it matches the original model in quality while delivering roughly 10x...