API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewNemotron 3.5 Super VL vs Aion 3.5 Mini

Pick Nemotron 3.5 Super VL when budget and context both matter.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Nemotron 3.5 Super VL when budget and context both matter.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Nemotron 3.5 Super VL is estimated at $0.4 vs $1.4 for Aion 3.5 Mini, saving $1 (71.4% lower).

Cost-first pickNemotron 3.5 Super VL
Context-first pickNemotron 3.5 Super VL
Sample savings$171.4%
10x traffic gap$10

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL is cheaper on the standard workload and also has the larger context window. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $10. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickNemotron 3.5 Super VLAion 3.5 Mini
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputNemotron 3.5 Super VL$1$4.2
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputNemotron 3.5 Super VL$0.65$2.1
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputNemotron 3.5 Super VL$2.65$7.7
Cheaper input Nemotron 3.5 Super VL $0.15 vs $0.7 / 1M

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL is $0.55 cheaper per 1M input tokens (78.6% lower; 4.67x difference).

Cheaper output Nemotron 3.5 Super VL $0.5 vs $1.4 / 1M

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL is $0.9 cheaper per 1M output tokens (64.3% lower; 2.8x difference).

Larger context Nemotron 3.5 Super VL 1.05M vs 262.14K

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL has 786.43K more context (4x larger).

Sample workload Nemotron 3.5 Super VL $0.4 vs $1.4

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL is $1 cheaper on the standard workload (71.4% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Nemotron 3.5 Super VL Calculating… Estimated API cost
Aion 3.5 Mini Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Nemotron 3.5 Super VL has the lower input price; Nemotron 3.5 Super VL has the lower output price; Nemotron 3.5 Super VL offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Nemotron 3.5 Super VL is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $0.4 for Nemotron 3.5 Super VL and $1.4 for Aion 3.5 Mini.

Best Fit

Choose Nemotron 3.5 Super VL when you care most about lower input-token price, lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Choose Aion 3.5 Mini when its provider, model quality, latency, or availability is more important than the numeric price/context winner.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Nemotron 3.5 Super VL is estimated at $0.4 vs $1.4 for Aion 3.5 Mini, saving $1 (71.4% lower).
  • Nemotron 3.5 Super VL is $1 cheaper on the standard workload (71.4% lower).
  • Nemotron 3.5 Super VL is $0.55 cheaper per 1M input tokens (78.6% lower; 4.67x difference).
  • Nemotron 3.5 Super VL is $0.9 cheaper per 1M output tokens (64.3% lower; 2.8x difference).
  • Nemotron 3.5 Super VL has 786.43K more context (4x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewNemotron 3.5 Super VL
(NVIDIA)
Aion 3.5 Mini
(AionLabs)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.15$0.7
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$0.5$1.4
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$0.4$1.4
Context Window1.05M262.14K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionNemotron 3.5 Super VLOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Nemotron 3.5 Super VL is estimated at $0.4 vs $1.4 for Aion 3.5 Mini, saving $1 (71.4% lower).
High-volume input processingNemotron 3.5 Super VLLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsNemotron 3.5 Super VLLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workNemotron 3.5 Super VLA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Larger context near this budget
  • Llama 4 Scout offers 1.31M context with $0.47 sample workload cost.
  • MiMo-V2.6-Flash offers 1.05M context with $0.28 sample workload cost.
  • GPT-6 Luna offers 1.05M context with $0.35 sample workload cost.
  • GPT-6 Luna Pro offers 1.05M context with $0.35 sample workload cost.

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

NVIDIA catalog

Review all tracked NVIDIA models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open NVIDIA models

AionLabs catalog

Check other AionLabs models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open AionLabs models
Nemotron 3.5 Super VL

NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Super VL is an open multimodal mixture-of-experts model from NVIDIA, with 12B active parameters out of 120B total. It takes text, images, documents, GUI screenshots, and video...

Aion 3.5 Mini

Aion 3.5 Mini is a multi-model roleplaying and storytelling system from AionLabs, built on the GLM family of models. It is the smaller, lower-cost sibling of Aion 3.5 and uses...