API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewMoondream 3 Preview vs GLM 5.3 Prime

Pick Moondream 3 Preview for lower cost; pick GLM 5.3 Prime only if the larger context window matters more.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Moondream 3 Preview for lower cost; pick GLM 5.3 Prime only if the larger context window matters more.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Moondream 3 Preview is estimated at $1.55 vs $7.2 for GLM 5.3 Prime, saving $5.65 (78.5% lower).

Cost-first pickMoondream 3 Preview
Context-first pickGLM 5.3 Prime
Sample savings$5.6578.5%
10x traffic gap$56.5

GLM 5.3 Prime has more context, but Moondream 3 Preview saves $5.65 on the standard workload. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $56.5. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Moondream 3 Preview stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickMoondream 3 PreviewGLM 5.3 Prime
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputMoondream 3 Preview$2.75$18.4
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputMoondream 3 Preview$2.8$11.6
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputMoondream 3 Preview$12.8$46.8
Cheaper input Moondream 3 Preview $0.3 vs $2.8 / 1M

Moondream 3 Preview is $2.5 cheaper per 1M input tokens (89.3% lower; 9.33x difference).

Cheaper output Moondream 3 Preview $2.5 vs $8.8 / 1M

Moondream 3 Preview is $6.3 cheaper per 1M output tokens (71.6% lower; 3.52x difference).

Larger context GLM 5.3 Prime 32K vs 1M

GLM 5.3 Prime has 968K more context (31.2x larger).

Sample workload Moondream 3 Preview $1.55 vs $7.2

Moondream 3 Preview is $5.65 cheaper on the standard workload (78.5% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Moondream 3 Preview Calculating… Estimated API cost
GLM 5.3 Prime Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Moondream 3 Preview has the lower input price; Moondream 3 Preview has the lower output price; GLM 5.3 Prime offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Moondream 3 Preview is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $1.55 for Moondream 3 Preview and $7.2 for GLM 5.3 Prime.

Best Fit

Choose Moondream 3 Preview when you care most about lower input-token price, and lower output-token price.

Choose GLM 5.3 Prime when you care most about larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Moondream 3 Preview is estimated at $1.55 vs $7.2 for GLM 5.3 Prime, saving $5.65 (78.5% lower).
  • Moondream 3 Preview is $5.65 cheaper on the standard workload (78.5% lower).
  • Moondream 3 Preview is $2.5 cheaper per 1M input tokens (89.3% lower; 9.33x difference).
  • Moondream 3 Preview is $6.3 cheaper per 1M output tokens (71.6% lower; 3.52x difference).
  • GLM 5.3 Prime has 968K more context (31.2x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewMoondream 3 Preview
(Moondream)
GLM 5.3 Prime
(Z.ai)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.3$2.8
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$2.5$8.8
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$1.55$7.2
Context Window32K1M
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionMoondream 3 PreviewOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Moondream 3 Preview is estimated at $1.55 vs $7.2 for GLM 5.3 Prime, saving $5.65 (78.5% lower).
High-volume input processingMoondream 3 PreviewLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsMoondream 3 PreviewLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workGLM 5.3 PrimeA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
  • GLM 5.2 (free) can replace GLM 5.3 Prime when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.
  • GLM 4.5 Air (free) can replace GLM 5.3 Prime when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.
  • GLM 4 32B can replace GLM 5.3 Prime when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.15.
  • GLM 5.3 Flash (batch) can replace GLM 5.3 Prime when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.16.
Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Moondream catalog

Review all tracked Moondream models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Moondream models

Z.ai catalog

Check other Z.ai models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Z.ai models
Moondream 3 Preview

Moondream 3 Preview is a vision-language model from Moondream with 9B total parameters and 2B active (mixture-of-experts). It handles visual question answering, captioning, OCR, and visual reasoning over images, with...

GLM 5.3 Prime

GLM-5.3-Prime is the high-speed variant of Z.ai's GLM-5.3, inheriting its full capabilities while delivering 1.5–2× the output throughput through inference acceleration. It supports text input and output with a 1M-token...