API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewMoondream 3 Preview vs Perceptron Mk1.5

Pick Perceptron Mk1.5 when budget and context both matter.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Perceptron Mk1.5 when budget and context both matter.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Perceptron Mk1.5 is estimated at $0.9 vs $1.55 for Moondream 3 Preview, saving $0.65 (41.9% lower).

Cost-first pickPerceptron Mk1.5
Context-first pickPerceptron Mk1.5
Sample savings$0.6541.9%
10x traffic gap$6.5

Perceptron Mk1.5 is cheaper on the standard workload and also has the larger context window. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $6.5. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Perceptron Mk1.5 stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickMoondream 3 PreviewPerceptron Mk1.5
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputPerceptron Mk1.5$2.75$1.5
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputPerceptron Mk1.5$2.8$1.65
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputPerceptron Mk1.5$12.8$7.65
Cheaper input Perceptron Mk1.5 $0.3 vs $0.15 / 1M

Perceptron Mk1.5 is $0.15 cheaper per 1M input tokens (50% lower; 2x difference).

Cheaper output Perceptron Mk1.5 $2.5 vs $1.5 / 1M

Perceptron Mk1.5 is $1 cheaper per 1M output tokens (40% lower; 1.67x difference).

Larger context Perceptron Mk1.5 32K vs 36.86K

Perceptron Mk1.5 has 4.86K more context (1.15x larger).

Sample workload Perceptron Mk1.5 $1.55 vs $0.9

Perceptron Mk1.5 is $0.65 cheaper on the standard workload (41.9% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Moondream 3 Preview Calculating… Estimated API cost
Perceptron Mk1.5 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Perceptron Mk1.5 has the lower input price; Perceptron Mk1.5 has the lower output price; Perceptron Mk1.5 offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Perceptron Mk1.5 is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $1.55 for Moondream 3 Preview and $0.9 for Perceptron Mk1.5.

Best Fit

Choose Moondream 3 Preview when its provider, model quality, latency, or availability is more important than the numeric price/context winner.

Choose Perceptron Mk1.5 when you care most about lower input-token price, lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Perceptron Mk1.5 is estimated at $0.9 vs $1.55 for Moondream 3 Preview, saving $0.65 (41.9% lower).
  • Perceptron Mk1.5 is $0.65 cheaper on the standard workload (41.9% lower).
  • Perceptron Mk1.5 is $0.15 cheaper per 1M input tokens (50% lower; 2x difference).
  • Perceptron Mk1.5 is $1 cheaper per 1M output tokens (40% lower; 1.67x difference).
  • Perceptron Mk1.5 has 4.86K more context (1.15x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewMoondream 3 Preview
(Moondream)
Perceptron Mk1.5
(Perceptron)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.3$0.15
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$2.5$1.5
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$1.55$0.9
Context Window32K36.86K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionPerceptron Mk1.5On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Perceptron Mk1.5 is estimated at $0.9 vs $1.55 for Moondream 3 Preview, saving $0.65 (41.9% lower).
High-volume input processingPerceptron Mk1.5Lower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsPerceptron Mk1.5Lower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workPerceptron Mk1.5A larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
  • No lower-cost same-provider swap is currently tracked for this pair.
Larger context near this budget
  • Llama 4 Scout offers 1.31M context with $0.47 sample workload cost.
  • MiMo-V2.6-Flash offers 1.05M context with $0.28 sample workload cost.
  • GPT-6 Luna offers 1.05M context with $0.35 sample workload cost.
  • GPT-6 Luna Pro offers 1.05M context with $0.35 sample workload cost.

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Moondream catalog

Review all tracked Moondream models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Moondream models

Perceptron catalog

Check other Perceptron models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Perceptron models
Moondream 3 Preview

Moondream 3 Preview is a vision-language model from Moondream with 9B total parameters and 2B active (mixture-of-experts). It handles visual question answering, captioning, OCR, and visual reasoning over images, with...

Perceptron Mk1.5

Perceptron Mk1.5 is Perceptron's embodied reasoning model for physical agents. It accepts text, image, video, and audio input, and answers with text plus optional structured annotations: points, boxes, polygons, tracks,...