API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewMoondream 3.1 vs Pareto 26.10 Preview

Pick Moondream 3.1 for lower cost; pick Pareto 26.10 Preview only if the larger context window matters more.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Moondream 3.1 for lower cost; pick Pareto 26.10 Preview only if the larger context window matters more.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Moondream 3.1 is estimated at $1.55 vs $2.4 for Pareto 26.10 Preview, saving $0.85 (35.4% lower).

Cost-first pickMoondream 3.1
Context-first pickPareto 26.10 Preview
Sample savings$0.8535.4%
10x traffic gap$8.5

Pareto 26.10 Preview has more context, but Moondream 3.1 saves $0.85 on the standard workload. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $8.5. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Moondream 3.1 stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickMoondream 3.1Pareto 26.10 Preview
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputMoondream 3.1$2.75$5.6
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputMoondream 3.1$2.8$4
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputMoondream 3.1$12.8$16.8
Cheaper input Moondream 3.1 $0.3 vs $0.8 / 1M

Moondream 3.1 is $0.5 cheaper per 1M input tokens (62.5% lower; 2.67x difference).

Cheaper output Moondream 3.1 $2.5 vs $3.2 / 1M

Moondream 3.1 is $0.7 cheaper per 1M output tokens (21.9% lower; 1.28x difference).

Larger context Pareto 26.10 Preview 32K vs 1.05M

Pareto 26.10 Preview has 1.02M more context (32.8x larger).

Sample workload Moondream 3.1 $1.55 vs $2.4

Moondream 3.1 is $0.85 cheaper on the standard workload (35.4% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Moondream 3.1 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Pareto 26.10 Preview Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Moondream 3.1 has the lower input price; Moondream 3.1 has the lower output price; Pareto 26.10 Preview offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Moondream 3.1 is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $1.55 for Moondream 3.1 and $2.4 for Pareto 26.10 Preview.

Best Fit

Choose Moondream 3.1 when you care most about lower input-token price, and lower output-token price.

Choose Pareto 26.10 Preview when you care most about larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Moondream 3.1 is estimated at $1.55 vs $2.4 for Pareto 26.10 Preview, saving $0.85 (35.4% lower).
  • Moondream 3.1 is $0.85 cheaper on the standard workload (35.4% lower).
  • Moondream 3.1 is $0.5 cheaper per 1M input tokens (62.5% lower; 2.67x difference).
  • Moondream 3.1 is $0.7 cheaper per 1M output tokens (21.9% lower; 1.28x difference).
  • Pareto 26.10 Preview has 1.02M more context (32.8x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewMoondream 3.1
(Moondream)
Pareto 26.10 Preview
(unbiased)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.3$0.8
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$2.5$3.2
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$1.55$2.4
Context Window32K1.05M
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionMoondream 3.1On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Moondream 3.1 is estimated at $1.55 vs $2.4 for Pareto 26.10 Preview, saving $0.85 (35.4% lower).
High-volume input processingMoondream 3.1Lower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsMoondream 3.1Lower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workPareto 26.10 PreviewA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
  • No lower-cost same-provider swap is currently tracked for this pair.
Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Moondream catalog

Review all tracked Moondream models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Moondream models

unbiased catalog

Check other unbiased models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open unbiased models
Moondream 3.1

Moondream 3.1 is a vision-language model from Moondream, the successor to Moondream 3 Preview, with 9B total parameters and 2B active (mixture-of-experts). It handles visual question answering, captioning, OCR, and...

Pareto 26.10 Preview

Pareto is a multimodal composite model built for research, coding, and agentic workflows, while delivering frontier-level performance across a broad range of general-purpose tasks. This is a preview of the...