API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewMoondream 3.1 vs Inkling Small (batch)

Pick Inkling Small (batch) when budget and context both matter.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Inkling Small (batch) when budget and context both matter.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Inkling Small (batch) is estimated at $1.1 vs $1.55 for Moondream 3.1, saving $0.45 (29% lower).

Cost-first pickInkling Small (batch)
Context-first pickInkling Small (batch)
Sample savings$0.4529%
10x traffic gap$4.5

Inkling Small (batch) is cheaper on the standard workload and also has the larger context window. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $4.5. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Cost winner changes by workload shape: input-heavy / RAG favors Moondream 3.1, balanced workload favors Inkling Small (batch), and output-heavy chatbot favors Inkling Small (batch).

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickMoondream 3.1Inkling Small (batch)
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputMoondream 3.1$2.75$3.1
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputInkling Small (batch)$2.8$1.7
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputInkling Small (batch)$12.8$6.5
Cheaper input Moondream 3.1 $0.3 vs $0.5 / 1M

Moondream 3.1 is $0.2 cheaper per 1M input tokens (40% lower; 1.67x difference).

Cheaper output Inkling Small (batch) $2.5 vs $1.2 / 1M

Inkling Small (batch) is $1.3 cheaper per 1M output tokens (52% lower; 2.08x difference).

Larger context Inkling Small (batch) 32K vs 524.29K

Inkling Small (batch) has 492.29K more context (16.4x larger).

Sample workload Inkling Small (batch) $1.55 vs $1.1

Inkling Small (batch) is $0.45 cheaper on the standard workload (29% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Moondream 3.1 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Inkling Small (batch) Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Moondream 3.1 has the lower input price; Inkling Small (batch) has the lower output price; Inkling Small (batch) offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Inkling Small (batch) is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $1.55 for Moondream 3.1 and $1.1 for Inkling Small (batch).

Best Fit

Choose Moondream 3.1 when you care most about lower input-token price.

Choose Inkling Small (batch) when you care most about lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Inkling Small (batch) is estimated at $1.1 vs $1.55 for Moondream 3.1, saving $0.45 (29% lower).
  • Inkling Small (batch) is $0.45 cheaper on the standard workload (29% lower).
  • Moondream 3.1 is $0.2 cheaper per 1M input tokens (40% lower; 1.67x difference).
  • Inkling Small (batch) is $1.3 cheaper per 1M output tokens (52% lower; 2.08x difference).
  • Inkling Small (batch) has 492.29K more context (16.4x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewMoondream 3.1
(Moondream)
Inkling Small (batch)
(Thinking Machines)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.3$0.5
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$2.5$1.2
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$1.55$1.1
Context Window32K524.29K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionInkling Small (batch)On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Inkling Small (batch) is estimated at $1.1 vs $1.55 for Moondream 3.1, saving $0.45 (29% lower).
High-volume input processingMoondream 3.1Lower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsInkling Small (batch)Lower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workInkling Small (batch)A larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
  • Inkling Small (free) can replace Inkling Small (batch) when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.
  • Inkling (free) can replace Inkling Small (batch) when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.
  • Inkling Small can replace Inkling Small (batch) when lower sample workload cost matters most: $1.05.
Larger context near this budget
  • Llama 4 Scout offers 1.31M context with $0.47 sample workload cost.
  • MiMo-V2.6-Flash offers 1.05M context with $0.28 sample workload cost.
  • GPT-6 Luna offers 1.05M context with $0.35 sample workload cost.
  • GPT-6 Luna Pro offers 1.05M context with $0.35 sample workload cost.

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Moondream catalog

Review all tracked Moondream models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Moondream models
Moondream 3.1

Moondream 3.1 is a vision-language model from Moondream, the successor to Moondream 3 Preview, with 9B total parameters and 2B active (mixture-of-experts). It handles visual question answering, captioning, OCR, and...

Inkling Small (batch)

Inkling Small is an open-weight multimodal mixture-of-experts model from Thinking Machines Lab, with 12B active parameters out of 276B total. It is positioned as the smaller, more efficient member of...