API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewMoondream 3.1 vs NewMistral Large 4

Pick Moondream 3.1 for lower cost; pick Mistral Large 4 only if the larger context window matters more.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Moondream 3.1 for lower cost; pick Mistral Large 4 only if the larger context window matters more.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Moondream 3.1 is estimated at $1.55 vs $1.73 for Mistral Large 4, saving $0.18 (10.1% lower).

Cost-first pickMoondream 3.1
Context-first pickMistral Large 4
Sample savings$0.1810.1%
10x traffic gap$1.75

Mistral Large 4 has more context, but Moondream 3.1 saves $0.18 on the standard workload. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $1.75. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Cost winner changes by workload shape: input-heavy / RAG favors Moondream 3.1, balanced workload favors Mistral Large 4, and output-heavy chatbot favors Mistral Large 4.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickMoondream 3.1Mistral Large 4
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputMoondream 3.1$2.75$4.45
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputMistral Large 4$2.8$2.77
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputMistral Large 4$12.8$11.13
Cheaper input Moondream 3.1 $0.3 vs $0.68 / 1M

Moondream 3.1 is $0.38 cheaper per 1M input tokens (55.9% lower; 2.27x difference).

Cheaper output Mistral Large 4 $2.5 vs $2.09 / 1M

Mistral Large 4 is $0.41 cheaper per 1M output tokens (16.4% lower; 1.2x difference).

Larger context Mistral Large 4 32K vs 1.05M

Mistral Large 4 has 1.02M more context (32.8x larger).

Sample workload Moondream 3.1 $1.55 vs $1.73

Moondream 3.1 is $0.18 cheaper on the standard workload (10.1% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Moondream 3.1 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Mistral Large 4 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Moondream 3.1 has the lower input price; Mistral Large 4 has the lower output price; Mistral Large 4 offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Moondream 3.1 is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $1.55 for Moondream 3.1 and $1.73 for Mistral Large 4.

Best Fit

Choose Moondream 3.1 when you care most about lower input-token price.

Choose Mistral Large 4 when you care most about lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Moondream 3.1 is estimated at $1.55 vs $1.73 for Mistral Large 4, saving $0.18 (10.1% lower).
  • Moondream 3.1 is $0.18 cheaper on the standard workload (10.1% lower).
  • Moondream 3.1 is $0.38 cheaper per 1M input tokens (55.9% lower; 2.27x difference).
  • Mistral Large 4 is $0.41 cheaper per 1M output tokens (16.4% lower; 1.2x difference).
  • Mistral Large 4 has 1.02M more context (32.8x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewMoondream 3.1
(Moondream)
NewMistral Large 4
(Mistral)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.3$0.68
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$2.5$2.09
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$1.55$1.73
Context Window32K1.05M
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionMoondream 3.1On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Moondream 3.1 is estimated at $1.55 vs $1.73 for Mistral Large 4, saving $0.18 (10.1% lower).
High-volume input processingMoondream 3.1Lower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsMistral Large 4Lower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workMistral Large 4A larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
  • Mistral Nemo can replace Mistral Large 4 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.04.
  • Mistral Small 3 can replace Mistral Large 4 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.09.
  • Ministral 3 8B 2512 (batch) can replace Mistral Large 4 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.11.
  • Ministral 3 3B 2512 can replace Mistral Large 4 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.15.
Larger context near this budget
  • Llama 4 Scout offers 1.31M context with $0.47 sample workload cost.
  • MiMo-V2.6-Flash offers 1.05M context with $0.28 sample workload cost.
  • GPT-6 Luna offers 1.05M context with $0.35 sample workload cost.
  • GPT-6 Luna Pro offers 1.05M context with $0.35 sample workload cost.

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Moondream catalog

Review all tracked Moondream models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Moondream models

Mistral catalog

Check other Mistral models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Mistral models
Moondream 3.1

Moondream 3.1 is a vision-language model from Moondream, the successor to Moondream 3 Preview, with 9B total parameters and 2B active (mixture-of-experts). It handles visual question answering, captioning, OCR, and...

Mistral Large 4

Mistral Large 4 is a frontier multimodal (text and image input) model from Mistral AI built for reasoning, coding, and agentic workloads. It offers a 1M-token context window with up...