API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewMoondream 3.1 vs NewLFM2.5-24B-A2B

Pick LFM2.5-24B-A2B when budget and context both matter.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick LFM2.5-24B-A2B when budget and context both matter.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, LFM2.5-24B-A2B is estimated at $0.4 vs $1.55 for Moondream 3.1, saving $1.15 (74.2% lower).

Cost-first pickLFM2.5-24B-A2B
Context-first pickLFM2.5-24B-A2B
Sample savings$1.1574.2%
10x traffic gap$11.5

LFM2.5-24B-A2B is cheaper on the standard workload and also has the larger context window. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $11.5. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

LFM2.5-24B-A2B stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickMoondream 3.1LFM2.5-24B-A2B
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputLFM2.5-24B-A2B$2.75$0.6
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputLFM2.5-24B-A2B$2.8$0.75
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputLFM2.5-24B-A2B$12.8$3.55
Cheaper input LFM2.5-24B-A2B $0.3 vs $0.05 / 1M

LFM2.5-24B-A2B is $0.25 cheaper per 1M input tokens (83.3% lower; 6x difference).

Cheaper output LFM2.5-24B-A2B $2.5 vs $0.7 / 1M

LFM2.5-24B-A2B is $1.8 cheaper per 1M output tokens (72% lower; 3.57x difference).

Larger context LFM2.5-24B-A2B 32K vs 128K

LFM2.5-24B-A2B has 96K more context (4x larger).

Sample workload LFM2.5-24B-A2B $1.55 vs $0.4

LFM2.5-24B-A2B is $1.15 cheaper on the standard workload (74.2% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Moondream 3.1 Calculating… Estimated API cost
LFM2.5-24B-A2B Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

LFM2.5-24B-A2B has the lower input price; LFM2.5-24B-A2B has the lower output price; LFM2.5-24B-A2B offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, LFM2.5-24B-A2B is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $1.55 for Moondream 3.1 and $0.4 for LFM2.5-24B-A2B.

Best Fit

Choose Moondream 3.1 when its provider, model quality, latency, or availability is more important than the numeric price/context winner.

Choose LFM2.5-24B-A2B when you care most about lower input-token price, lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, LFM2.5-24B-A2B is estimated at $0.4 vs $1.55 for Moondream 3.1, saving $1.15 (74.2% lower).
  • LFM2.5-24B-A2B is $1.15 cheaper on the standard workload (74.2% lower).
  • LFM2.5-24B-A2B is $0.25 cheaper per 1M input tokens (83.3% lower; 6x difference).
  • LFM2.5-24B-A2B is $1.8 cheaper per 1M output tokens (72% lower; 3.57x difference).
  • LFM2.5-24B-A2B has 96K more context (4x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewMoondream 3.1
(Moondream)
NewLFM2.5-24B-A2B
(LiquidAI)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.3$0.05
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$2.5$0.7
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$1.55$0.4
Context Window32K128K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionLFM2.5-24B-A2BOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, LFM2.5-24B-A2B is estimated at $0.4 vs $1.55 for Moondream 3.1, saving $1.15 (74.2% lower).
High-volume input processingLFM2.5-24B-A2BLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsLFM2.5-24B-A2BLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workLFM2.5-24B-A2BA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
Larger context near this budget
  • Llama 4 Scout offers 1.31M context with $0.47 sample workload cost.
  • MiMo-V2.6-Flash offers 1.05M context with $0.28 sample workload cost.
  • GPT-6 Luna offers 1.05M context with $0.35 sample workload cost.
  • GPT-6 Luna Pro offers 1.05M context with $0.35 sample workload cost.

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Moondream catalog

Review all tracked Moondream models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Moondream models

LiquidAI catalog

Check other LiquidAI models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open LiquidAI models
Moondream 3.1

Moondream 3.1 is a vision-language model from Moondream, the successor to Moondream 3 Preview, with 9B total parameters and 2B active (mixture-of-experts). It handles visual question answering, captioning, OCR, and...

LFM2.5-24B-A2B

LFM2.5-24B-A2B is a mixture-of-experts reasoning model from Liquid AI with 24B total and 2.45B active parameters. It always reasons before answering and is built for agents that call tools. Liquid...