API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewMoondream 3.1 vs NewNano Banana 2.1

Pick Moondream 3.1 for lower cost; pick Nano Banana 2.1 only if the larger context window matters more.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Moondream 3.1 for lower cost; pick Nano Banana 2.1 only if the larger context window matters more.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Moondream 3.1 is estimated at $1.55 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $3.7 (70.5% lower).

Cost-first pickMoondream 3.1
Context-first pickNano Banana 2.1
Sample savings$3.770.5%
10x traffic gap$37

Nano Banana 2.1 has more context, but Moondream 3.1 saves $3.7 on the standard workload. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $37. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Moondream 3.1 stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickMoondream 3.1Nano Banana 2.1
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputMoondream 3.1$2.75$11.25
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputMoondream 3.1$2.8$9
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputMoondream 3.1$12.8$39
Cheaper input Moondream 3.1 $0.3 vs $1.5 / 1M

Moondream 3.1 is $1.2 cheaper per 1M input tokens (80% lower; 5x difference).

Cheaper output Moondream 3.1 $2.5 vs $7.5 / 1M

Moondream 3.1 is $5 cheaper per 1M output tokens (66.7% lower; 3x difference).

Larger context Nano Banana 2.1 32K vs 65.54K

Nano Banana 2.1 has 33.54K more context (2.05x larger).

Sample workload Moondream 3.1 $1.55 vs $5.25

Moondream 3.1 is $3.7 cheaper on the standard workload (70.5% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Moondream 3.1 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Nano Banana 2.1 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Moondream 3.1 has the lower input price; Moondream 3.1 has the lower output price; Nano Banana 2.1 offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Moondream 3.1 is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $1.55 for Moondream 3.1 and $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1.

Best Fit

Choose Moondream 3.1 when you care most about lower input-token price, and lower output-token price.

Choose Nano Banana 2.1 when you care most about larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Moondream 3.1 is estimated at $1.55 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $3.7 (70.5% lower).
  • Moondream 3.1 is $3.7 cheaper on the standard workload (70.5% lower).
  • Moondream 3.1 is $1.2 cheaper per 1M input tokens (80% lower; 5x difference).
  • Moondream 3.1 is $5 cheaper per 1M output tokens (66.7% lower; 3x difference).
  • Nano Banana 2.1 has 33.54K more context (2.05x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewMoondream 3.1
(Moondream)
NewNano Banana 2.1
(Google)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.3$1.5
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$2.5$7.5
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$1.55$5.25
Context Window32K65.54K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionMoondream 3.1On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Moondream 3.1 is estimated at $1.55 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $3.7 (70.5% lower).
High-volume input processingMoondream 3.1Lower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsMoondream 3.1Lower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workNano Banana 2.1A larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Moondream catalog

Review all tracked Moondream models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Moondream models

Google catalog

Check other Google models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Google models
Moondream 3.1

Moondream 3.1 is a vision-language model from Moondream, the successor to Moondream 3 Preview, with 9B total parameters and 2B active (mixture-of-experts). It handles visual question answering, captioning, OCR, and...

Nano Banana 2.1

Nano Banana 2.1 (Gemini Nano Banana 2.1) is Google's image generation and editing model on the Flash tier, succeeding Nano Banana 2 and Nano Banana Pro. It improves product recontextualization,...