API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewMoondream 3.1 vs Command A+

Pick Command A+ when budget and context both matter.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Command A+ when budget and context both matter.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Command A+ is estimated at $1.05 vs $1.55 for Moondream 3.1, saving $0.5 (32.3% lower).

Cost-first pickCommand A+
Context-first pickCommand A+
Sample savings$0.532.3%
10x traffic gap$5

Command A+ is cheaper on the standard workload and also has the larger context window. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $5. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Command A+ stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickMoondream 3.1Command A+
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputCommand A+$2.75$2.25
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputCommand A+$2.8$1.8
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputCommand A+$12.8$7.8
Cheaper input Tie $0.3 vs $0.3 / 1M

Both models report the same input price at $0.3 per 1M tokens.

Cheaper output Command A+ $2.5 vs $1.5 / 1M

Command A+ is $1 cheaper per 1M output tokens (40% lower; 1.67x difference).

Larger context Command A+ 32K vs 192K

Command A+ has 160K more context (6x larger).

Sample workload Command A+ $1.55 vs $1.05

Command A+ is $0.5 cheaper on the standard workload (32.3% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Moondream 3.1 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Command A+ Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

both models tie on input price; Command A+ has the lower output price; Command A+ offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Command A+ is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $1.55 for Moondream 3.1 and $1.05 for Command A+.

Best Fit

Choose Moondream 3.1 when its provider, model quality, latency, or availability is more important than the numeric price/context winner.

Choose Command A+ when you care most about lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Command A+ is estimated at $1.05 vs $1.55 for Moondream 3.1, saving $0.5 (32.3% lower).
  • Command A+ is $0.5 cheaper on the standard workload (32.3% lower).
  • Both models report the same input price at $0.3 per 1M tokens.
  • Command A+ is $1 cheaper per 1M output tokens (40% lower; 1.67x difference).
  • Command A+ has 160K more context (6x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewMoondream 3.1
(Moondream)
Command A+
(Cohere)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.3$0.3
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$2.5$1.5
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$1.55$1.05
Context Window32K192K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionCommand A+On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Command A+ is estimated at $1.05 vs $1.55 for Moondream 3.1, saving $0.5 (32.3% lower).
High-volume input processingTieLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsCommand A+Lower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workCommand A+A larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
Larger context near this budget
  • Llama 4 Scout offers 1.31M context with $0.47 sample workload cost.
  • MiMo-V2.6-Flash offers 1.05M context with $0.28 sample workload cost.
  • GPT-6 Luna offers 1.05M context with $0.35 sample workload cost.
  • GPT-6 Luna Pro offers 1.05M context with $0.35 sample workload cost.

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Moondream catalog

Review all tracked Moondream models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Moondream models

Cohere catalog

Check other Cohere models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Cohere models
Moondream 3.1

Moondream 3.1 is a vision-language model from Moondream, the successor to Moondream 3 Preview, with 9B total parameters and 2B active (mixture-of-experts). It handles visual question answering, captioning, OCR, and...

Command A+

Command A+ is Cohere's flagship model for enterprise agentic workflows. It accepts text and image inputs with a 192K context window, supports native tool calling with strict tool schemas, structured...