API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewMuse Spark Open vs NewPareto 26.9

Pick Muse Spark Open when budget and context both matter.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Muse Spark Open when budget and context both matter.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Muse Spark Open is estimated at $3.38 vs $6.25 for Pareto 26.9, saving $2.88 (46% lower).

Cost-first pickMuse Spark Open
Context-first pickMuse Spark Open
Sample savings$2.8846%
10x traffic gap$28.75

Muse Spark Open is cheaper on the standard workload and also has the larger context window. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $28.75. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Muse Spark Open stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickMuse Spark OpenPareto 26.9
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputMuse Spark Open$8.38$16.25
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputMuse Spark Open$5.5$10
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputMuse Spark Open$22.5$40
Cheaper input Muse Spark Open $1.25 vs $2.5 / 1M

Muse Spark Open is $1.25 cheaper per 1M input tokens (50% lower; 2x difference).

Cheaper output Muse Spark Open $4.25 vs $7.5 / 1M

Muse Spark Open is $3.25 cheaper per 1M output tokens (43.3% lower; 1.76x difference).

Larger context Muse Spark Open 1.05M vs 262.14K

Muse Spark Open has 786.43K more context (4x larger).

Sample workload Muse Spark Open $3.38 vs $6.25

Muse Spark Open is $2.88 cheaper on the standard workload (46% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Muse Spark Open Calculating… Estimated API cost
Pareto 26.9 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Muse Spark Open has the lower input price; Muse Spark Open has the lower output price; Muse Spark Open offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Muse Spark Open is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $3.38 for Muse Spark Open and $6.25 for Pareto 26.9.

Best Fit

Choose Muse Spark Open when you care most about lower input-token price, lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Choose Pareto 26.9 when its provider, model quality, latency, or availability is more important than the numeric price/context winner.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Muse Spark Open is estimated at $3.38 vs $6.25 for Pareto 26.9, saving $2.88 (46% lower).
  • Muse Spark Open is $2.88 cheaper on the standard workload (46% lower).
  • Muse Spark Open is $1.25 cheaper per 1M input tokens (50% lower; 2x difference).
  • Muse Spark Open is $3.25 cheaper per 1M output tokens (43.3% lower; 1.76x difference).
  • Muse Spark Open has 786.43K more context (4x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewMuse Spark Open
(Meta)
NewPareto 26.9
(unbiased)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$1.25$2.5
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$4.25$7.5
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$3.38$6.25
Context Window1.05M262.14K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionMuse Spark OpenOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Muse Spark Open is estimated at $3.38 vs $6.25 for Pareto 26.9, saving $2.88 (46% lower).
High-volume input processingMuse Spark OpenLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsMuse Spark OpenLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workMuse Spark OpenA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Meta catalog

Review all tracked Meta models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Meta models

unbiased catalog

Check other unbiased models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open unbiased models
Muse Spark Open

Muse Spark Open is a coding-optimized open-weight model. Trained specifically for agentic coding workflows, it delivers higher first-attempt accuracy, reliable tool calling, and deep codebase understanding across the repos developers...

Pareto 26.9

Pareto is a multimodal composite model built for research, coding, and agentic workflows, while delivering frontier-level performance across a broad range of general-purpose tasks.