API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewMuse Spark Open vs Nemotron 3.5 Lightning

Pick Nemotron 3.5 Lightning for lower cost; pick Muse Spark Open only if the larger context window matters more.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Nemotron 3.5 Lightning for lower cost; pick Muse Spark Open only if the larger context window matters more.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is estimated at $0.17 vs $3.38 for Muse Spark Open, saving $3.21 (95% lower).

Cost-first pickNemotron 3.5 Lightning
Context-first pickMuse Spark Open
Sample savings$3.2195%
10x traffic gap$32.05

Muse Spark Open has more context, but Nemotron 3.5 Lightning saves $3.21 on the standard workload. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $32.05. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickMuse Spark OpenNemotron 3.5 Lightning
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputNemotron 3.5 Lightning$8.38$0.45
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputNemotron 3.5 Lightning$5.5$0.27
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputNemotron 3.5 Lightning$22.5$1.07
Cheaper input Nemotron 3.5 Lightning $1.25 vs $0.07 / 1M

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is $1.18 cheaper per 1M input tokens (94.4% lower; 17.9x difference).

Cheaper output Nemotron 3.5 Lightning $4.25 vs $0.2 / 1M

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is $4.05 cheaper per 1M output tokens (95.3% lower; 21.2x difference).

Larger context Muse Spark Open 1.05M vs 262.14K

Muse Spark Open has 786.43K more context (4x larger).

Sample workload Nemotron 3.5 Lightning $3.38 vs $0.17

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is $3.21 cheaper on the standard workload (95% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Muse Spark Open Calculating… Estimated API cost
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning has the lower input price; Nemotron 3.5 Lightning has the lower output price; Muse Spark Open offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $3.38 for Muse Spark Open and $0.17 for Nemotron 3.5 Lightning.

Best Fit

Choose Muse Spark Open when you care most about larger context window.

Choose Nemotron 3.5 Lightning when you care most about lower input-token price, and lower output-token price.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is estimated at $0.17 vs $3.38 for Muse Spark Open, saving $3.21 (95% lower).
  • Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is $3.21 cheaper on the standard workload (95% lower).
  • Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is $1.18 cheaper per 1M input tokens (94.4% lower; 17.9x difference).
  • Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is $4.05 cheaper per 1M output tokens (95.3% lower; 21.2x difference).
  • Muse Spark Open has 786.43K more context (4x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewMuse Spark Open
(Meta)
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning
(NVIDIA)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$1.25$0.07
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$4.25$0.2
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$3.38$0.17
Context Window1.05M262.14K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionNemotron 3.5 LightningOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is estimated at $0.17 vs $3.38 for Muse Spark Open, saving $3.21 (95% lower).
High-volume input processingNemotron 3.5 LightningLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsNemotron 3.5 LightningLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workMuse Spark OpenA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Meta catalog

Review all tracked Meta models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Meta models

NVIDIA catalog

Check other NVIDIA models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open NVIDIA models
Muse Spark Open

Muse Spark Open is a coding-optimized open-weight model. Trained specifically for agentic coding workflows, it delivers higher first-attempt accuracy, reliable tool calling, and deep codebase understanding across the repos developers...

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning

NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is an open mixture-of-experts model from NVIDIA, with 3B active parameters out of 30B total. It is suited for high-throughput agentic workloads and specialized tasks that...