API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewMuse Spark Open vs NewLFM2.5-24B-A2B

Pick LFM2.5-24B-A2B for lower cost; pick Muse Spark Open only if the larger context window matters more.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick LFM2.5-24B-A2B for lower cost; pick Muse Spark Open only if the larger context window matters more.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, LFM2.5-24B-A2B is estimated at $0.4 vs $3.38 for Muse Spark Open, saving $2.98 (88.1% lower).

Cost-first pickLFM2.5-24B-A2B
Context-first pickMuse Spark Open
Sample savings$2.9888.1%
10x traffic gap$29.75

Muse Spark Open has more context, but LFM2.5-24B-A2B saves $2.98 on the standard workload. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $29.75. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

LFM2.5-24B-A2B stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickMuse Spark OpenLFM2.5-24B-A2B
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputLFM2.5-24B-A2B$8.38$0.6
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputLFM2.5-24B-A2B$5.5$0.75
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputLFM2.5-24B-A2B$22.5$3.55
Cheaper input LFM2.5-24B-A2B $1.25 vs $0.05 / 1M

LFM2.5-24B-A2B is $1.2 cheaper per 1M input tokens (96% lower; 25x difference).

Cheaper output LFM2.5-24B-A2B $4.25 vs $0.7 / 1M

LFM2.5-24B-A2B is $3.55 cheaper per 1M output tokens (83.5% lower; 6.07x difference).

Larger context Muse Spark Open 1.05M vs 128K

Muse Spark Open has 920.58K more context (8.19x larger).

Sample workload LFM2.5-24B-A2B $3.38 vs $0.4

LFM2.5-24B-A2B is $2.98 cheaper on the standard workload (88.1% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Muse Spark Open Calculating… Estimated API cost
LFM2.5-24B-A2B Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

LFM2.5-24B-A2B has the lower input price; LFM2.5-24B-A2B has the lower output price; Muse Spark Open offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, LFM2.5-24B-A2B is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $3.38 for Muse Spark Open and $0.4 for LFM2.5-24B-A2B.

Best Fit

Choose Muse Spark Open when you care most about larger context window.

Choose LFM2.5-24B-A2B when you care most about lower input-token price, and lower output-token price.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, LFM2.5-24B-A2B is estimated at $0.4 vs $3.38 for Muse Spark Open, saving $2.98 (88.1% lower).
  • LFM2.5-24B-A2B is $2.98 cheaper on the standard workload (88.1% lower).
  • LFM2.5-24B-A2B is $1.2 cheaper per 1M input tokens (96% lower; 25x difference).
  • LFM2.5-24B-A2B is $3.55 cheaper per 1M output tokens (83.5% lower; 6.07x difference).
  • Muse Spark Open has 920.58K more context (8.19x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewMuse Spark Open
(Meta)
NewLFM2.5-24B-A2B
(LiquidAI)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$1.25$0.05
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$4.25$0.7
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$3.38$0.4
Context Window1.05M128K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionLFM2.5-24B-A2BOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, LFM2.5-24B-A2B is estimated at $0.4 vs $3.38 for Muse Spark Open, saving $2.98 (88.1% lower).
High-volume input processingLFM2.5-24B-A2BLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsLFM2.5-24B-A2BLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workMuse Spark OpenA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Meta catalog

Review all tracked Meta models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Meta models

LiquidAI catalog

Check other LiquidAI models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open LiquidAI models
Muse Spark Open

Muse Spark Open is a coding-optimized open-weight model. Trained specifically for agentic coding workflows, it delivers higher first-attempt accuracy, reliable tool calling, and deep codebase understanding across the repos developers...

LFM2.5-24B-A2B

LFM2.5-24B-A2B is a mixture-of-experts reasoning model from Liquid AI with 24B total and 2.45B active parameters. It always reasons before answering and is built for agents that call tools. Liquid...