API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewMuse Spark Open vs NewClaude Haiku 5.5

Pick Claude Haiku 5.5 for lower cost; pick Muse Spark Open only if the larger context window matters more.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Claude Haiku 5.5 for lower cost; pick Muse Spark Open only if the larger context window matters more.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Claude Haiku 5.5 is estimated at $0.35 vs $3.38 for Muse Spark Open, saving $3.02 (89.6% lower).

Cost-first pickClaude Haiku 5.5
Context-first pickMuse Spark Open
Sample savings$3.0289.6%
10x traffic gap$30.25

Muse Spark Open has more context, but Claude Haiku 5.5 saves $3.02 on the standard workload. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $30.25. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Claude Haiku 5.5 stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickMuse Spark OpenClaude Haiku 5.5
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputClaude Haiku 5.5$8.38$0.75
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputClaude Haiku 5.5$5.5$0.6
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputClaude Haiku 5.5$22.5$2.6
Cheaper input Claude Haiku 5.5 $1.25 vs $0.1 / 1M

Claude Haiku 5.5 is $1.15 cheaper per 1M input tokens (92% lower; 12.5x difference).

Cheaper output Claude Haiku 5.5 $4.25 vs $0.5 / 1M

Claude Haiku 5.5 is $3.75 cheaper per 1M output tokens (88.2% lower; 8.5x difference).

Larger context Muse Spark Open 1.05M vs 1M

Muse Spark Open has 48.58K more context (1.05x larger).

Sample workload Claude Haiku 5.5 $3.38 vs $0.35

Claude Haiku 5.5 is $3.02 cheaper on the standard workload (89.6% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Muse Spark Open Calculating… Estimated API cost
Claude Haiku 5.5 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Claude Haiku 5.5 has the lower input price; Claude Haiku 5.5 has the lower output price; Muse Spark Open offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Claude Haiku 5.5 is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $3.38 for Muse Spark Open and $0.35 for Claude Haiku 5.5.

Best Fit

Choose Muse Spark Open when you care most about larger context window.

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5 when you care most about lower input-token price, and lower output-token price.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Claude Haiku 5.5 is estimated at $0.35 vs $3.38 for Muse Spark Open, saving $3.02 (89.6% lower).
  • Claude Haiku 5.5 is $3.02 cheaper on the standard workload (89.6% lower).
  • Claude Haiku 5.5 is $1.15 cheaper per 1M input tokens (92% lower; 12.5x difference).
  • Claude Haiku 5.5 is $3.75 cheaper per 1M output tokens (88.2% lower; 8.5x difference).
  • Muse Spark Open has 48.58K more context (1.05x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewMuse Spark Open
(Meta)
NewClaude Haiku 5.5
(Anthropic)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$1.25$0.1
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$4.25$0.5
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$3.38$0.35
Context Window1.05M1M
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionClaude Haiku 5.5On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Claude Haiku 5.5 is estimated at $0.35 vs $3.38 for Muse Spark Open, saving $3.02 (89.6% lower).
High-volume input processingClaude Haiku 5.5Lower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsClaude Haiku 5.5Lower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workMuse Spark OpenA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Meta catalog

Review all tracked Meta models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Meta models

Anthropic catalog

Check other Anthropic models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Anthropic models
Muse Spark Open

Muse Spark Open is a coding-optimized open-weight model. Trained specifically for agentic coding workflows, it delivers higher first-attempt accuracy, reliable tool calling, and deep codebase understanding across the repos developers...

Claude Haiku 5.5

Claude Haiku 5.5 is Anthropic's small, fast model for high-volume, cost-sensitive work such as summarization, subagents, and browser use. It succeeds Claude Haiku 4.5 with stronger coding, computer use, and...