API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewLFM2.5-24B-A2B vs GPT-6 Luna Pro

Pick GPT-6 Luna Pro when budget and context both matter.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick GPT-6 Luna Pro when budget and context both matter.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, GPT-6 Luna Pro is estimated at $0.35 vs $0.4 for LFM2.5-24B-A2B, saving $0.05 (12.5% lower).

Cost-first pickGPT-6 Luna Pro
Context-first pickGPT-6 Luna Pro
Sample savings$0.0512.5%
10x traffic gap$0.5

GPT-6 Luna Pro is cheaper on the standard workload and also has the larger context window. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $0.5. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Cost winner changes by workload shape: input-heavy / RAG favors LFM2.5-24B-A2B, balanced workload favors GPT-6 Luna Pro, and output-heavy chatbot favors GPT-6 Luna Pro.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickLFM2.5-24B-A2BGPT-6 Luna Pro
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputLFM2.5-24B-A2B$0.6$0.75
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputGPT-6 Luna Pro$0.75$0.6
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputGPT-6 Luna Pro$3.55$2.6
Cheaper input LFM2.5-24B-A2B $0.05 vs $0.1 / 1M

LFM2.5-24B-A2B is $0.05 cheaper per 1M input tokens (50% lower; 2x difference).

Cheaper output GPT-6 Luna Pro $0.7 vs $0.5 / 1M

GPT-6 Luna Pro is $0.2 cheaper per 1M output tokens (28.6% lower; 1.4x difference).

Larger context GPT-6 Luna Pro 128K vs 1.05M

GPT-6 Luna Pro has 922K more context (8.2x larger).

Sample workload GPT-6 Luna Pro $0.4 vs $0.35

GPT-6 Luna Pro is $0.05 cheaper on the standard workload (12.5% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
LFM2.5-24B-A2B Calculating… Estimated API cost
GPT-6 Luna Pro Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

LFM2.5-24B-A2B has the lower input price; GPT-6 Luna Pro has the lower output price; GPT-6 Luna Pro offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, GPT-6 Luna Pro is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $0.4 for LFM2.5-24B-A2B and $0.35 for GPT-6 Luna Pro.

Best Fit

Choose LFM2.5-24B-A2B when you care most about lower input-token price.

Choose GPT-6 Luna Pro when you care most about lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, GPT-6 Luna Pro is estimated at $0.35 vs $0.4 for LFM2.5-24B-A2B, saving $0.05 (12.5% lower).
  • GPT-6 Luna Pro is $0.05 cheaper on the standard workload (12.5% lower).
  • LFM2.5-24B-A2B is $0.05 cheaper per 1M input tokens (50% lower; 2x difference).
  • GPT-6 Luna Pro is $0.2 cheaper per 1M output tokens (28.6% lower; 1.4x difference).
  • GPT-6 Luna Pro has 922K more context (8.2x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewLFM2.5-24B-A2B
(LiquidAI)
GPT-6 Luna Pro
(OpenAI)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.05$0.1
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$0.7$0.5
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$0.4$0.35
Context Window128K1.05M
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionGPT-6 Luna ProOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, GPT-6 Luna Pro is estimated at $0.35 vs $0.4 for LFM2.5-24B-A2B, saving $0.05 (12.5% lower).
High-volume input processingLFM2.5-24B-A2BLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsGPT-6 Luna ProLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workGPT-6 Luna ProA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
Larger context near this budget
  • Llama 4 Scout offers 1.31M context with $0.47 sample workload cost.

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

LiquidAI catalog

Review all tracked LiquidAI models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open LiquidAI models

OpenAI catalog

Check other OpenAI models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open OpenAI models
LFM2.5-24B-A2B

LFM2.5-24B-A2B is a mixture-of-experts reasoning model from Liquid AI with 24B total and 2.45B active parameters. It always reasons before answering and is built for agents that call tools. Liquid...

GPT-6 Luna Pro

GPT-6 Luna Pro is the same underlying model as [GPT-6 Luna](https://openrouter.ai/openai/gpt-6-luna), served with `reasoning.mode` set to `pro` for higher-quality responses on complex tasks. **Cost note:** pro mode spends far more...