API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewLFM2.5-24B-A2B vs Muse Spark 1.2 Contributor

Pick Muse Spark 1.2 Contributor when budget and context both matter.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Muse Spark 1.2 Contributor when budget and context both matter.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Muse Spark 1.2 Contributor is estimated at $0.2 vs $0.4 for LFM2.5-24B-A2B, saving $0.2 (50% lower).

Cost-first pickMuse Spark 1.2 Contributor
Context-first pickMuse Spark 1.2 Contributor
Sample savings$0.250%
10x traffic gap$2

Muse Spark 1.2 Contributor is cheaper on the standard workload and also has the larger context window. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $2. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Cost winner changes by workload shape: input-heavy / RAG favors Tie, balanced workload favors Muse Spark 1.2 Contributor, and output-heavy chatbot favors Muse Spark 1.2 Contributor.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickLFM2.5-24B-A2BMuse Spark 1.2 Contributor
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputTie$0.6$0.6
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputMuse Spark 1.2 Contributor$0.75$0.3
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputMuse Spark 1.2 Contributor$3.55$1.1
Cheaper input LFM2.5-24B-A2B $0.05 vs $0.1 / 1M

LFM2.5-24B-A2B is $0.05 cheaper per 1M input tokens (50% lower; 2x difference).

Cheaper output Muse Spark 1.2 Contributor $0.7 vs $0.2 / 1M

Muse Spark 1.2 Contributor is $0.5 cheaper per 1M output tokens (71.4% lower; 3.5x difference).

Larger context Muse Spark 1.2 Contributor 128K vs 1.05M

Muse Spark 1.2 Contributor has 920.58K more context (8.19x larger).

Sample workload Muse Spark 1.2 Contributor $0.4 vs $0.2

Muse Spark 1.2 Contributor is $0.2 cheaper on the standard workload (50% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
LFM2.5-24B-A2B Calculating… Estimated API cost
Muse Spark 1.2 Contributor Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

LFM2.5-24B-A2B has the lower input price; Muse Spark 1.2 Contributor has the lower output price; Muse Spark 1.2 Contributor offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Muse Spark 1.2 Contributor is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $0.4 for LFM2.5-24B-A2B and $0.2 for Muse Spark 1.2 Contributor.

Best Fit

Choose LFM2.5-24B-A2B when you care most about lower input-token price.

Choose Muse Spark 1.2 Contributor when you care most about lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Muse Spark 1.2 Contributor is estimated at $0.2 vs $0.4 for LFM2.5-24B-A2B, saving $0.2 (50% lower).
  • Muse Spark 1.2 Contributor is $0.2 cheaper on the standard workload (50% lower).
  • LFM2.5-24B-A2B is $0.05 cheaper per 1M input tokens (50% lower; 2x difference).
  • Muse Spark 1.2 Contributor is $0.5 cheaper per 1M output tokens (71.4% lower; 3.5x difference).
  • Muse Spark 1.2 Contributor has 920.58K more context (8.19x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewLFM2.5-24B-A2B
(LiquidAI)
Muse Spark 1.2 Contributor
(Meta)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.05$0.1
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$0.7$0.2
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$0.4$0.2
Context Window128K1.05M
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionMuse Spark 1.2 ContributorOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Muse Spark 1.2 Contributor is estimated at $0.2 vs $0.4 for LFM2.5-24B-A2B, saving $0.2 (50% lower).
High-volume input processingLFM2.5-24B-A2BLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsMuse Spark 1.2 ContributorLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workMuse Spark 1.2 ContributorA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
Larger context near this budget
  • Llama 4 Scout offers 1.31M context with $0.47 sample workload cost.
  • MiMo-V2.6-Flash offers 1.05M context with $0.28 sample workload cost.
  • GPT-6 Luna offers 1.05M context with $0.35 sample workload cost.
  • GPT-6 Luna Pro offers 1.05M context with $0.35 sample workload cost.

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

LiquidAI catalog

Review all tracked LiquidAI models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open LiquidAI models

Meta catalog

Check other Meta models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Meta models
LFM2.5-24B-A2B

LFM2.5-24B-A2B is a mixture-of-experts reasoning model from Liquid AI with 24B total and 2.45B active parameters. It always reasons before answering and is built for agents that call tools. Liquid...

Muse Spark 1.2 Contributor

Muse Spark 1.2 contributor tier is a reasoning model from Meta designed for developers who want to start building at an even lower cost. It’s meaningfully cheaper than Muse Spark...