API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewLFM2.5-24B-A2B vs NewNano Banana 2.1

Pick LFM2.5-24B-A2B when budget and context both matter.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick LFM2.5-24B-A2B when budget and context both matter.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, LFM2.5-24B-A2B is estimated at $0.4 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $4.85 (92.4% lower).

Cost-first pickLFM2.5-24B-A2B
Context-first pickLFM2.5-24B-A2B
Sample savings$4.8592.4%
10x traffic gap$48.5

LFM2.5-24B-A2B is cheaper on the standard workload and also has the larger context window. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $48.5. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

LFM2.5-24B-A2B stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickLFM2.5-24B-A2BNano Banana 2.1
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputLFM2.5-24B-A2B$0.6$11.25
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputLFM2.5-24B-A2B$0.75$9
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputLFM2.5-24B-A2B$3.55$39
Cheaper input LFM2.5-24B-A2B $0.05 vs $1.5 / 1M

LFM2.5-24B-A2B is $1.45 cheaper per 1M input tokens (96.7% lower; 30x difference).

Cheaper output LFM2.5-24B-A2B $0.7 vs $7.5 / 1M

LFM2.5-24B-A2B is $6.8 cheaper per 1M output tokens (90.7% lower; 10.7x difference).

Larger context LFM2.5-24B-A2B 128K vs 65.54K

LFM2.5-24B-A2B has 62.46K more context (1.95x larger).

Sample workload LFM2.5-24B-A2B $0.4 vs $5.25

LFM2.5-24B-A2B is $4.85 cheaper on the standard workload (92.4% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
LFM2.5-24B-A2B Calculating… Estimated API cost
Nano Banana 2.1 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

LFM2.5-24B-A2B has the lower input price; LFM2.5-24B-A2B has the lower output price; LFM2.5-24B-A2B offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, LFM2.5-24B-A2B is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $0.4 for LFM2.5-24B-A2B and $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1.

Best Fit

Choose LFM2.5-24B-A2B when you care most about lower input-token price, lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Choose Nano Banana 2.1 when its provider, model quality, latency, or availability is more important than the numeric price/context winner.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, LFM2.5-24B-A2B is estimated at $0.4 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $4.85 (92.4% lower).
  • LFM2.5-24B-A2B is $4.85 cheaper on the standard workload (92.4% lower).
  • LFM2.5-24B-A2B is $1.45 cheaper per 1M input tokens (96.7% lower; 30x difference).
  • LFM2.5-24B-A2B is $6.8 cheaper per 1M output tokens (90.7% lower; 10.7x difference).
  • LFM2.5-24B-A2B has 62.46K more context (1.95x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewLFM2.5-24B-A2B
(LiquidAI)
NewNano Banana 2.1
(Google)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.05$1.5
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$0.7$7.5
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$0.4$5.25
Context Window128K65.54K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionLFM2.5-24B-A2BOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, LFM2.5-24B-A2B is estimated at $0.4 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $4.85 (92.4% lower).
High-volume input processingLFM2.5-24B-A2BLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsLFM2.5-24B-A2BLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workLFM2.5-24B-A2BA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

LiquidAI catalog

Review all tracked LiquidAI models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open LiquidAI models

Google catalog

Check other Google models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Google models
LFM2.5-24B-A2B

LFM2.5-24B-A2B is a mixture-of-experts reasoning model from Liquid AI with 24B total and 2.45B active parameters. It always reasons before answering and is built for agents that call tools. Liquid...

Nano Banana 2.1

Nano Banana 2.1 (Gemini Nano Banana 2.1) is Google's image generation and editing model on the Flash tier, succeeding Nano Banana 2 and Nano Banana Pro. It improves product recontextualization,...