API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewMercury 3 vs GLM 5.3 FlashX

Pick Mercury 3 for lower cost; pick GLM 5.3 FlashX only if the larger context window matters more.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Mercury 3 for lower cost; pick GLM 5.3 FlashX only if the larger context window matters more.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Mercury 3 is estimated at $0.28 vs $0.99 for GLM 5.3 FlashX, saving $0.72 (72.4% lower).

Cost-first pickMercury 3
Context-first pickGLM 5.3 FlashX
Sample savings$0.7272.4%
10x traffic gap$7.2

GLM 5.3 FlashX has more context, but Mercury 3 saves $0.72 on the standard workload. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $7.2. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Mercury 3 stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickMercury 3GLM 5.3 FlashX
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputMercury 3$0.68$2.48
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputMercury 3$0.45$1.62
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputMercury 3$1.85$6.62
Cheaper input Mercury 3 $0.1 vs $0.37 / 1M

Mercury 3 is $0.27 cheaper per 1M input tokens (73% lower; 3.7x difference).

Cheaper output Mercury 3 $0.35 vs $1.25 / 1M

Mercury 3 is $0.9 cheaper per 1M output tokens (72% lower; 3.57x difference).

Larger context GLM 5.3 FlashX 1M vs 1.05M

GLM 5.3 FlashX has 48.58K more context (1.05x larger).

Sample workload Mercury 3 $0.28 vs $0.99

Mercury 3 is $0.72 cheaper on the standard workload (72.4% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Mercury 3 Calculating… Estimated API cost
GLM 5.3 FlashX Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Mercury 3 has the lower input price; Mercury 3 has the lower output price; GLM 5.3 FlashX offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Mercury 3 is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $0.28 for Mercury 3 and $0.99 for GLM 5.3 FlashX.

Best Fit

Choose Mercury 3 when you care most about lower input-token price, and lower output-token price.

Choose GLM 5.3 FlashX when you care most about larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Mercury 3 is estimated at $0.28 vs $0.99 for GLM 5.3 FlashX, saving $0.72 (72.4% lower).
  • Mercury 3 is $0.72 cheaper on the standard workload (72.4% lower).
  • Mercury 3 is $0.27 cheaper per 1M input tokens (73% lower; 3.7x difference).
  • Mercury 3 is $0.9 cheaper per 1M output tokens (72% lower; 3.57x difference).
  • GLM 5.3 FlashX has 48.58K more context (1.05x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewMercury 3
(Inception)
GLM 5.3 FlashX
(Z.ai)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.1$0.37
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$0.35$1.25
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$0.28$0.99
Context Window1M1.05M
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionMercury 3On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Mercury 3 is estimated at $0.28 vs $0.99 for GLM 5.3 FlashX, saving $0.72 (72.4% lower).
High-volume input processingMercury 3Lower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsMercury 3Lower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workGLM 5.3 FlashXA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
  • Mercury 2.5 can replace Mercury 3 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.11.
  • GLM 5.2 (free) can replace GLM 5.3 FlashX when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.
  • GLM 4.5 Air (free) can replace GLM 5.3 FlashX when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.
  • GLM 5.3 Flash can replace GLM 5.3 FlashX when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.13.
Larger context near this budget
  • Llama 4 Scout offers 1.31M context with $0.25 sample workload cost.
  • MiMo-V2.6-Flash offers 1.05M context with $0.28 sample workload cost.
  • GPT-6 Luna offers 1.05M context with $0.35 sample workload cost.
  • GPT-6 Luna Pro offers 1.05M context with $0.35 sample workload cost.

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Inception catalog

Review all tracked Inception models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Inception models

Z.ai catalog

Check other Z.ai models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Z.ai models
Mercury 3

Mercury 3 is a diffusion-based language model from Inception, and the lab's most capable model to date. It is suited for agentic workflows and real-time applications where latency compounds, such...

GLM 5.3 FlashX

GLM-5.3-FlashX is the high-speed variant of Z.ai's GLM-5.3-Flash, a native multimodal model delivering inference speeds of up to 200 tokens/s. Built on the same hybrid sparse and linear attention architecture...