API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewMercury 3 vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed

Pick Mercury 3 for lower cost; pick MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed only if the larger context window matters more.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Mercury 3 for lower cost; pick MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed only if the larger context window matters more.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Mercury 3 is estimated at $0.28 vs $8.7 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed, saving $8.42 (96.8% lower).

Cost-first pickMercury 3
Context-first pickMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed
Sample savings$8.4296.8%
10x traffic gap$84.25

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed has more context, but Mercury 3 saves $8.42 on the standard workload. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $84.25. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Mercury 3 stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickMercury 3MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputMercury 3$0.68$26.1
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputMercury 3$0.45$13.05
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputMercury 3$1.85$47.85
Cheaper input Mercury 3 $0.1 vs $4.35 / 1M

Mercury 3 is $4.25 cheaper per 1M input tokens (97.7% lower; 43.5x difference).

Cheaper output Mercury 3 $0.35 vs $8.7 / 1M

Mercury 3 is $8.35 cheaper per 1M output tokens (96% lower; 24.9x difference).

Larger context MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed 1M vs 1.05M

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed has 48.58K more context (1.05x larger).

Sample workload Mercury 3 $0.28 vs $8.7

Mercury 3 is $8.42 cheaper on the standard workload (96.8% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Mercury 3 Calculating… Estimated API cost
MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Mercury 3 has the lower input price; Mercury 3 has the lower output price; MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Mercury 3 is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $0.28 for Mercury 3 and $8.7 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed.

Best Fit

Choose Mercury 3 when you care most about lower input-token price, and lower output-token price.

Choose MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed when you care most about larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Mercury 3 is estimated at $0.28 vs $8.7 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed, saving $8.42 (96.8% lower).
  • Mercury 3 is $8.42 cheaper on the standard workload (96.8% lower).
  • Mercury 3 is $4.25 cheaper per 1M input tokens (97.7% lower; 43.5x difference).
  • Mercury 3 is $8.35 cheaper per 1M output tokens (96% lower; 24.9x difference).
  • MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed has 48.58K more context (1.05x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewMercury 3
(Inception)
MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed
(Xiaomi)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.1$4.35
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$0.35$8.7
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$0.28$8.7
Context Window1M1.05M
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionMercury 3On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Mercury 3 is estimated at $0.28 vs $8.7 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed, saving $8.42 (96.8% lower).
High-volume input processingMercury 3Lower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsMercury 3Lower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeedA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
  • Mercury 2.5 can replace Mercury 3 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.11.
  • MiMo-V2-Flash can replace MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.25.
  • MiMo-V2.6-Flash can replace MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.28.
  • MiMo-V2.5 can replace MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.28.
Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Inception catalog

Review all tracked Inception models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Inception models

Xiaomi catalog

Check other Xiaomi models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Xiaomi models
Mercury 3

Mercury 3 is a diffusion-based language model from Inception, and the lab's most capable model to date. It is suited for agentic workflows and real-time applications where latency compounds, such...

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed is the fast speed edition of Xiaomi's flagship foundation model, MiMo-V2.6-Pro. Built from the same 1T MiMo-V2.6-Pro checkpoint, it matches the original model in quality while delivering roughly 10x...