API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewMercury 3 vs Solar Pro 4

Pick Solar Pro 4 for lower cost; pick Mercury 3 only if the larger context window matters more.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Solar Pro 4 for lower cost; pick Mercury 3 only if the larger context window matters more.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Solar Pro 4 is estimated at $0.27 vs $0.28 for Mercury 3, saving $0.005 (1.8% lower).

Cost-first pickSolar Pro 4
Context-first pickMercury 3
Sample savings$0.0051.8%
10x traffic gap$0.05

Mercury 3 has more context, but Solar Pro 4 saves $0.005 on the standard workload. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $0.05. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Cost winner changes by workload shape: input-heavy / RAG favors Solar Pro 4, balanced workload favors Tie, and output-heavy chatbot favors Mercury 3.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickMercury 3Solar Pro 4
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputSolar Pro 4$0.68$0.63
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputTie$0.45$0.45
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputMercury 3$1.85$1.89
Cheaper input Solar Pro 4 $0.1 vs $0.09 / 1M

Solar Pro 4 is $0.01 cheaper per 1M input tokens (10% lower; 1.11x difference).

Cheaper output Mercury 3 $0.35 vs $0.36 / 1M

Mercury 3 is $0.01 cheaper per 1M output tokens (2.8% lower; 1.03x difference).

Larger context Mercury 3 1M vs 524.29K

Mercury 3 has 475.71K more context (1.91x larger).

Sample workload Solar Pro 4 $0.28 vs $0.27

Solar Pro 4 is $0.005 cheaper on the standard workload (1.8% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Mercury 3 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Solar Pro 4 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Solar Pro 4 has the lower input price; Mercury 3 has the lower output price; Mercury 3 offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Solar Pro 4 is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $0.28 for Mercury 3 and $0.27 for Solar Pro 4.

Best Fit

Choose Mercury 3 when you care most about lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Choose Solar Pro 4 when you care most about lower input-token price.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Solar Pro 4 is estimated at $0.27 vs $0.28 for Mercury 3, saving $0.005 (1.8% lower).
  • Solar Pro 4 is $0.005 cheaper on the standard workload (1.8% lower).
  • Solar Pro 4 is $0.01 cheaper per 1M input tokens (10% lower; 1.11x difference).
  • Mercury 3 is $0.01 cheaper per 1M output tokens (2.8% lower; 1.03x difference).
  • Mercury 3 has 475.71K more context (1.91x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewMercury 3
(Inception)
Solar Pro 4
(Upstage)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.1$0.09
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$0.35$0.36
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$0.28$0.27
Context Window1M524.29K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionSolar Pro 4On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Solar Pro 4 is estimated at $0.27 vs $0.28 for Mercury 3, saving $0.005 (1.8% lower).
High-volume input processingSolar Pro 4Lower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsMercury 3Lower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workMercury 3A larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
  • Mercury 2.5 can replace Mercury 3 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.11.
  • Solar Mini 4 can replace Solar Pro 4 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.15.

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Inception catalog

Review all tracked Inception models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Inception models

Upstage catalog

Check other Upstage models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Upstage models
Mercury 3

Mercury 3 is a diffusion-based language model from Inception, and the lab's most capable model to date. It is suited for agentic workflows and real-time applications where latency compounds, such...

Solar Pro 4

Solar Pro 4 is Upstage's cost-efficient large language model, featuring a 524K context window. It is built for long-horizon tasks and agentic workflows, with strong capabilities in office productivity, document-intensive...