API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewMercury 3 vs NewTernary Bonsai 2 9B

Pick Ternary Bonsai 2 9B for lower cost; pick Mercury 3 only if the larger context window matters more.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Ternary Bonsai 2 9B for lower cost; pick Mercury 3 only if the larger context window matters more.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is estimated at $0.15 vs $0.28 for Mercury 3, saving $0.13 (47.3% lower).

Cost-first pickTernary Bonsai 2 9B
Context-first pickMercury 3
Sample savings$0.1347.3%
10x traffic gap$1.3

Mercury 3 has more context, but Ternary Bonsai 2 9B saves $0.13 on the standard workload. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $1.3. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickMercury 3Ternary Bonsai 2 9B
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputTernary Bonsai 2 9B$0.68$0.47
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputTernary Bonsai 2 9B$0.45$0.21
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputTernary Bonsai 2 9B$1.85$0.73
Cheaper input Ternary Bonsai 2 9B $0.1 vs $0.08 / 1M

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $0.02 cheaper per 1M input tokens (20% lower; 1.25x difference).

Cheaper output Ternary Bonsai 2 9B $0.35 vs $0.13 / 1M

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $0.22 cheaper per 1M output tokens (62.9% lower; 2.69x difference).

Larger context Mercury 3 1M vs 262.14K

Mercury 3 has 737.86K more context (3.81x larger).

Sample workload Ternary Bonsai 2 9B $0.28 vs $0.15

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $0.13 cheaper on the standard workload (47.3% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Mercury 3 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Ternary Bonsai 2 9B Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B has the lower input price; Ternary Bonsai 2 9B has the lower output price; Mercury 3 offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $0.28 for Mercury 3 and $0.15 for Ternary Bonsai 2 9B.

Best Fit

Choose Mercury 3 when you care most about larger context window.

Choose Ternary Bonsai 2 9B when you care most about lower input-token price, and lower output-token price.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is estimated at $0.15 vs $0.28 for Mercury 3, saving $0.13 (47.3% lower).
  • Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $0.13 cheaper on the standard workload (47.3% lower).
  • Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $0.02 cheaper per 1M input tokens (20% lower; 1.25x difference).
  • Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is $0.22 cheaper per 1M output tokens (62.9% lower; 2.69x difference).
  • Mercury 3 has 737.86K more context (3.81x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewMercury 3
(Inception)
NewTernary Bonsai 2 9B
(PrismML)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.1$0.08
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$0.35$0.13
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$0.28$0.15
Context Window1M262.14K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionTernary Bonsai 2 9BOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is estimated at $0.15 vs $0.28 for Mercury 3, saving $0.13 (47.3% lower).
High-volume input processingTernary Bonsai 2 9BLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsTernary Bonsai 2 9BLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workMercury 3A larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
  • Mercury 2.5 can replace Mercury 3 when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.11.

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Inception catalog

Review all tracked Inception models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Inception models

PrismML catalog

Check other PrismML models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open PrismML models
Mercury 3

Mercury 3 is a diffusion-based language model from Inception, and the lab's most capable model to date. It is suited for agentic workflows and real-time applications where latency compounds, such...

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B

Ternary Bonsai 2 9B is PrismML’s compact, open-weight language model for conversational AI, reasoning, and tool use. Built on Qwen3.5, it uses ternary weights packed into 2 bits for efficient...