API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewMercury 3 vs NewLFM2.5-24B-A2B

Pick Mercury 3 when budget and context both matter.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Mercury 3 when budget and context both matter.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Mercury 3 is estimated at $0.28 vs $0.4 for LFM2.5-24B-A2B, saving $0.12 (31.2% lower).

Cost-first pickMercury 3
Context-first pickMercury 3
Sample savings$0.1231.2%
10x traffic gap$1.25

Mercury 3 is cheaper on the standard workload and also has the larger context window. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $1.25. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Cost winner changes by workload shape: input-heavy / RAG favors LFM2.5-24B-A2B, balanced workload favors Mercury 3, and output-heavy chatbot favors Mercury 3.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickMercury 3LFM2.5-24B-A2B
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputLFM2.5-24B-A2B$0.68$0.6
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputMercury 3$0.45$0.75
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputMercury 3$1.85$3.55
Cheaper input LFM2.5-24B-A2B $0.1 vs $0.05 / 1M

LFM2.5-24B-A2B is $0.05 cheaper per 1M input tokens (50% lower; 2x difference).

Cheaper output Mercury 3 $0.35 vs $0.7 / 1M

Mercury 3 is $0.35 cheaper per 1M output tokens (50% lower; 2x difference).

Larger context Mercury 3 1M vs 128K

Mercury 3 has 872K more context (7.81x larger).

Sample workload Mercury 3 $0.28 vs $0.4

Mercury 3 is $0.12 cheaper on the standard workload (31.2% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Mercury 3 Calculating… Estimated API cost
LFM2.5-24B-A2B Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

LFM2.5-24B-A2B has the lower input price; Mercury 3 has the lower output price; Mercury 3 offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Mercury 3 is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $0.28 for Mercury 3 and $0.4 for LFM2.5-24B-A2B.

Best Fit

Choose Mercury 3 when you care most about lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Choose LFM2.5-24B-A2B when you care most about lower input-token price.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Mercury 3 is estimated at $0.28 vs $0.4 for LFM2.5-24B-A2B, saving $0.12 (31.2% lower).
  • Mercury 3 is $0.12 cheaper on the standard workload (31.2% lower).
  • LFM2.5-24B-A2B is $0.05 cheaper per 1M input tokens (50% lower; 2x difference).
  • Mercury 3 is $0.35 cheaper per 1M output tokens (50% lower; 2x difference).
  • Mercury 3 has 872K more context (7.81x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewMercury 3
(Inception)
NewLFM2.5-24B-A2B
(LiquidAI)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.1$0.05
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$0.35$0.7
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$0.28$0.4
Context Window1M128K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionMercury 3On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Mercury 3 is estimated at $0.28 vs $0.4 for LFM2.5-24B-A2B, saving $0.12 (31.2% lower).
High-volume input processingLFM2.5-24B-A2BLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsMercury 3Lower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workMercury 3A larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
Larger context near this budget
  • Llama 4 Scout offers 1.31M context with $0.25 sample workload cost.
  • MiMo-V2.6-Flash offers 1.05M context with $0.28 sample workload cost.
  • GPT-6 Luna offers 1.05M context with $0.35 sample workload cost.
  • GPT-6 Luna Pro offers 1.05M context with $0.35 sample workload cost.

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Inception catalog

Review all tracked Inception models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Inception models

LiquidAI catalog

Check other LiquidAI models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open LiquidAI models
Mercury 3

Mercury 3 is a diffusion-based language model from Inception, and the lab's most capable model to date. It is suited for agentic workflows and real-time applications where latency compounds, such...

LFM2.5-24B-A2B

LFM2.5-24B-A2B is a mixture-of-experts reasoning model from Liquid AI with 24B total and 2.45B active parameters. It always reasons before answering and is built for agents that call tools. Liquid...