API cost decision in 10 seconds

Granite 4.2 8B vs Nemotron 3.5 Lightning

Pick Nemotron 3.5 Lightning when budget and context both matter.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Nemotron 3.5 Lightning when budget and context both matter.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is estimated at $0.17 vs $0.18 for Granite 4.2 8B, saving $0.01 (8.1% lower).

Cost-first pickNemotron 3.5 Lightning
Context-first pickNemotron 3.5 Lightning
Sample savings$0.018.1%
10x traffic gap$0.15

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is cheaper on the standard workload and also has the larger context window. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $0.15. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Cost winner changes by workload shape: input-heavy / RAG favors Granite 4.2 8B, balanced workload favors Nemotron 3.5 Lightning, and output-heavy chatbot favors Nemotron 3.5 Lightning.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickGranite 4.2 8BNemotron 3.5 Lightning
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputGranite 4.2 8B$0.42$0.45
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputNemotron 3.5 Lightning$0.31$0.27
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputNemotron 3.5 Lightning$1.31$1.07
Cheaper input Granite 4.2 8B $0.06 vs $0.07 / 1M

Granite 4.2 8B is $0.01 cheaper per 1M input tokens (14.3% lower; 1.17x difference).

Cheaper output Nemotron 3.5 Lightning $0.25 vs $0.2 / 1M

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is $0.05 cheaper per 1M output tokens (20% lower; 1.25x difference).

Larger context Nemotron 3.5 Lightning 131.07K vs 262.14K

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning has 131.07K more context (2x larger).

Sample workload Nemotron 3.5 Lightning $0.18 vs $0.17

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is $0.01 cheaper on the standard workload (8.1% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Granite 4.2 8B Calculating… Estimated API cost
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Granite 4.2 8B has the lower input price; Nemotron 3.5 Lightning has the lower output price; Nemotron 3.5 Lightning offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $0.18 for Granite 4.2 8B and $0.17 for Nemotron 3.5 Lightning.

Best Fit

Choose Granite 4.2 8B when you care most about lower input-token price.

Choose Nemotron 3.5 Lightning when you care most about lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is estimated at $0.17 vs $0.18 for Granite 4.2 8B, saving $0.01 (8.1% lower).
  • Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is $0.01 cheaper on the standard workload (8.1% lower).
  • Granite 4.2 8B is $0.01 cheaper per 1M input tokens (14.3% lower; 1.17x difference).
  • Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is $0.05 cheaper per 1M output tokens (20% lower; 1.25x difference).
  • Nemotron 3.5 Lightning has 131.07K more context (2x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureGranite 4.2 8B
(IBM)
Nemotron 3.5 Lightning
(NVIDIA)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.06$0.07
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$0.25$0.2
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$0.18$0.17
Context Window131.07K262.14K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionNemotron 3.5 LightningOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is estimated at $0.17 vs $0.18 for Granite 4.2 8B, saving $0.01 (8.1% lower).
High-volume input processingGranite 4.2 8BLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsNemotron 3.5 LightningLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workNemotron 3.5 LightningA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
  • Granite 4.0 Micro can replace Granite 4.2 8B when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.07.
  • Granite 4.1 8B can replace Granite 4.2 8B when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.1.
  • Nemotron 3 Ultra (free) can replace Nemotron 3.5 Lightning when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.
  • Nemotron 3.5 Super VL (free) can replace Nemotron 3.5 Lightning when lower sample workload cost matters most: $0.

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

IBM catalog

Review all tracked IBM models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open IBM models

NVIDIA catalog

Check other NVIDIA models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open NVIDIA models
Granite 4.2 8B

Granite 4.2 8B is a dense reasoning model from IBM. It is suited for mathematics, code generation, multilingual dialogue, and agentic workflows that need multi-step reasoning. It supports full, low-effort,...

Nemotron 3.5 Lightning

NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Lightning is an open mixture-of-experts model from NVIDIA, with 3B active parameters out of 30B total. It is suited for high-throughput agentic workloads and specialized tasks that...