API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewNano Banana 2.1 vs GLM Latest

Pick GLM Latest when budget and context both matter.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick GLM Latest when budget and context both matter.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, GLM Latest is estimated at $2.26 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $2.99 (57% lower).

Cost-first pickGLM Latest
Context-first pickGLM Latest
Sample savings$2.9957%
10x traffic gap$29.9

GLM Latest is cheaper on the standard workload and also has the larger context window. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $29.9. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

GLM Latest stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickNano Banana 2.1GLM Latest
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputGLM Latest$11.25$2.5
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputGLM Latest$9$4.46
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputGLM Latest$39$22.06
Cheaper input GLM Latest $1.5 vs $0.06 / 1M

GLM Latest is $1.44 cheaper per 1M input tokens (96% lower; 25x difference).

Cheaper output GLM Latest $7.5 vs $4.4 / 1M

GLM Latest is $3.1 cheaper per 1M output tokens (41.3% lower; 1.7x difference).

Larger context GLM Latest 65.54K vs 1.05M

GLM Latest has 983.04K more context (16x larger).

Sample workload GLM Latest $5.25 vs $2.26

GLM Latest is $2.99 cheaper on the standard workload (57% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Nano Banana 2.1 Calculating… Estimated API cost
GLM Latest Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

GLM Latest has the lower input price; GLM Latest has the lower output price; GLM Latest offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, GLM Latest is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1 and $2.26 for GLM Latest.

Best Fit

Choose Nano Banana 2.1 when its provider, model quality, latency, or availability is more important than the numeric price/context winner.

Choose GLM Latest when you care most about lower input-token price, lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, GLM Latest is estimated at $2.26 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $2.99 (57% lower).
  • GLM Latest is $2.99 cheaper on the standard workload (57% lower).
  • GLM Latest is $1.44 cheaper per 1M input tokens (96% lower; 25x difference).
  • GLM Latest is $3.1 cheaper per 1M output tokens (41.3% lower; 1.7x difference).
  • GLM Latest has 983.04K more context (16x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewNano Banana 2.1
(Google)
GLM Latest
(Z.ai)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$1.5$0.06
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$7.5$4.4
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$5.25$2.26
Context Window65.54K1.05M
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionGLM LatestOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, GLM Latest is estimated at $2.26 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $2.99 (57% lower).
High-volume input processingGLM LatestLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsGLM LatestLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workGLM LatestA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Google catalog

Review all tracked Google models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Google models

Z.ai catalog

Check other Z.ai models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Z.ai models
Nano Banana 2.1

Nano Banana 2.1 (Gemini Nano Banana 2.1) is Google's image generation and editing model on the Flash tier, succeeding Nano Banana 2 and Nano Banana Pro. It improves product recontextualization,...

GLM Latest

This model always redirects to the latest GLM model from Z.ai.