API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewNano Banana 2.1 vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed

Pick Nano Banana 2.1 for lower cost; pick MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed only if the larger context window matters more.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Nano Banana 2.1 for lower cost; pick MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed only if the larger context window matters more.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Nano Banana 2.1 is estimated at $5.25 vs $8.7 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed, saving $3.45 (39.7% lower).

Cost-first pickNano Banana 2.1
Context-first pickMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed
Sample savings$3.4539.7%
10x traffic gap$34.5

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed has more context, but Nano Banana 2.1 saves $3.45 on the standard workload. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $34.5. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Nano Banana 2.1 stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickNano Banana 2.1MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputNano Banana 2.1$11.25$26.1
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputNano Banana 2.1$9$13.05
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputNano Banana 2.1$39$47.85
Cheaper input Nano Banana 2.1 $1.5 vs $4.35 / 1M

Nano Banana 2.1 is $2.85 cheaper per 1M input tokens (65.5% lower; 2.9x difference).

Cheaper output Nano Banana 2.1 $7.5 vs $8.7 / 1M

Nano Banana 2.1 is $1.2 cheaper per 1M output tokens (13.8% lower; 1.16x difference).

Larger context MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed 65.54K vs 1.05M

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed has 983.04K more context (16x larger).

Sample workload Nano Banana 2.1 $5.25 vs $8.7

Nano Banana 2.1 is $3.45 cheaper on the standard workload (39.7% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Nano Banana 2.1 Calculating… Estimated API cost
MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Nano Banana 2.1 has the lower input price; Nano Banana 2.1 has the lower output price; MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Nano Banana 2.1 is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1 and $8.7 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed.

Best Fit

Choose Nano Banana 2.1 when you care most about lower input-token price, and lower output-token price.

Choose MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed when you care most about larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Nano Banana 2.1 is estimated at $5.25 vs $8.7 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed, saving $3.45 (39.7% lower).
  • Nano Banana 2.1 is $3.45 cheaper on the standard workload (39.7% lower).
  • Nano Banana 2.1 is $2.85 cheaper per 1M input tokens (65.5% lower; 2.9x difference).
  • Nano Banana 2.1 is $1.2 cheaper per 1M output tokens (13.8% lower; 1.16x difference).
  • MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed has 983.04K more context (16x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewNano Banana 2.1
(Google)
MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed
(Xiaomi)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$1.5$4.35
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$7.5$8.7
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$5.25$8.7
Context Window65.54K1.05M
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionNano Banana 2.1On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Nano Banana 2.1 is estimated at $5.25 vs $8.7 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed, saving $3.45 (39.7% lower).
High-volume input processingNano Banana 2.1Lower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsNano Banana 2.1Lower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeedA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Google catalog

Review all tracked Google models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Google models

Xiaomi catalog

Check other Xiaomi models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Xiaomi models
Nano Banana 2.1

Nano Banana 2.1 (Gemini Nano Banana 2.1) is Google's image generation and editing model on the Flash tier, succeeding Nano Banana 2 and Nano Banana Pro. It improves product recontextualization,...

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed

MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed is the fast speed edition of Xiaomi's flagship foundation model, MiMo-V2.6-Pro. Built from the same 1T MiMo-V2.6-Pro checkpoint, it matches the original model in quality while delivering roughly 10x...