API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewNano Banana 2.1 vs Perceptron Mk1.5

Pick Perceptron Mk1.5 for lower cost; pick Nano Banana 2.1 only if the larger context window matters more.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Perceptron Mk1.5 for lower cost; pick Nano Banana 2.1 only if the larger context window matters more.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Perceptron Mk1.5 is estimated at $0.9 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $4.35 (82.9% lower).

Cost-first pickPerceptron Mk1.5
Context-first pickNano Banana 2.1
Sample savings$4.3582.9%
10x traffic gap$43.5

Nano Banana 2.1 has more context, but Perceptron Mk1.5 saves $4.35 on the standard workload. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $43.5. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Perceptron Mk1.5 stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickNano Banana 2.1Perceptron Mk1.5
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputPerceptron Mk1.5$11.25$1.5
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputPerceptron Mk1.5$9$1.65
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputPerceptron Mk1.5$39$7.65
Cheaper input Perceptron Mk1.5 $1.5 vs $0.15 / 1M

Perceptron Mk1.5 is $1.35 cheaper per 1M input tokens (90% lower; 10x difference).

Cheaper output Perceptron Mk1.5 $7.5 vs $1.5 / 1M

Perceptron Mk1.5 is $6 cheaper per 1M output tokens (80% lower; 5x difference).

Larger context Nano Banana 2.1 65.54K vs 36.86K

Nano Banana 2.1 has 28.67K more context (1.78x larger).

Sample workload Perceptron Mk1.5 $5.25 vs $0.9

Perceptron Mk1.5 is $4.35 cheaper on the standard workload (82.9% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Nano Banana 2.1 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Perceptron Mk1.5 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Perceptron Mk1.5 has the lower input price; Perceptron Mk1.5 has the lower output price; Nano Banana 2.1 offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Perceptron Mk1.5 is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1 and $0.9 for Perceptron Mk1.5.

Best Fit

Choose Nano Banana 2.1 when you care most about larger context window.

Choose Perceptron Mk1.5 when you care most about lower input-token price, and lower output-token price.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Perceptron Mk1.5 is estimated at $0.9 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $4.35 (82.9% lower).
  • Perceptron Mk1.5 is $4.35 cheaper on the standard workload (82.9% lower).
  • Perceptron Mk1.5 is $1.35 cheaper per 1M input tokens (90% lower; 10x difference).
  • Perceptron Mk1.5 is $6 cheaper per 1M output tokens (80% lower; 5x difference).
  • Nano Banana 2.1 has 28.67K more context (1.78x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewNano Banana 2.1
(Google)
Perceptron Mk1.5
(Perceptron)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$1.5$0.15
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$7.5$1.5
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$5.25$0.9
Context Window65.54K36.86K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionPerceptron Mk1.5On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Perceptron Mk1.5 is estimated at $0.9 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $4.35 (82.9% lower).
High-volume input processingPerceptron Mk1.5Lower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsPerceptron Mk1.5Lower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workNano Banana 2.1A larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Google catalog

Review all tracked Google models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Google models

Perceptron catalog

Check other Perceptron models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Perceptron models
Nano Banana 2.1

Nano Banana 2.1 (Gemini Nano Banana 2.1) is Google's image generation and editing model on the Flash tier, succeeding Nano Banana 2 and Nano Banana Pro. It improves product recontextualization,...

Perceptron Mk1.5

Perceptron Mk1.5 is Perceptron's embodied reasoning model for physical agents. It accepts text, image, video, and audio input, and answers with text plus optional structured annotations: points, boxes, polygons, tracks,...