API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewNano Banana 2.1 vs NewMistral Large 4

Pick Mistral Large 4 when budget and context both matter.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Mistral Large 4 when budget and context both matter.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Mistral Large 4 is estimated at $1.73 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $3.52 (67.1% lower).

Cost-first pickMistral Large 4
Context-first pickMistral Large 4
Sample savings$3.5267.1%
10x traffic gap$35.25

Mistral Large 4 is cheaper on the standard workload and also has the larger context window. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $35.25. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Mistral Large 4 stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickNano Banana 2.1Mistral Large 4
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputMistral Large 4$11.25$4.45
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputMistral Large 4$9$2.77
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputMistral Large 4$39$11.13
Cheaper input Mistral Large 4 $1.5 vs $0.68 / 1M

Mistral Large 4 is $0.82 cheaper per 1M input tokens (54.7% lower; 2.21x difference).

Cheaper output Mistral Large 4 $7.5 vs $2.09 / 1M

Mistral Large 4 is $5.41 cheaper per 1M output tokens (72.1% lower; 3.59x difference).

Larger context Mistral Large 4 65.54K vs 1.05M

Mistral Large 4 has 983.04K more context (16x larger).

Sample workload Mistral Large 4 $5.25 vs $1.73

Mistral Large 4 is $3.52 cheaper on the standard workload (67.1% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Nano Banana 2.1 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Mistral Large 4 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Mistral Large 4 has the lower input price; Mistral Large 4 has the lower output price; Mistral Large 4 offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Mistral Large 4 is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1 and $1.73 for Mistral Large 4.

Best Fit

Choose Nano Banana 2.1 when its provider, model quality, latency, or availability is more important than the numeric price/context winner.

Choose Mistral Large 4 when you care most about lower input-token price, lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Mistral Large 4 is estimated at $1.73 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $3.52 (67.1% lower).
  • Mistral Large 4 is $3.52 cheaper on the standard workload (67.1% lower).
  • Mistral Large 4 is $0.82 cheaper per 1M input tokens (54.7% lower; 2.21x difference).
  • Mistral Large 4 is $5.41 cheaper per 1M output tokens (72.1% lower; 3.59x difference).
  • Mistral Large 4 has 983.04K more context (16x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewNano Banana 2.1
(Google)
NewMistral Large 4
(Mistral)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$1.5$0.68
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$7.5$2.09
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$5.25$1.73
Context Window65.54K1.05M
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionMistral Large 4On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Mistral Large 4 is estimated at $1.73 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $3.52 (67.1% lower).
High-volume input processingMistral Large 4Lower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsMistral Large 4Lower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workMistral Large 4A larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Google catalog

Review all tracked Google models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Google models

Mistral catalog

Check other Mistral models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Mistral models
Nano Banana 2.1

Nano Banana 2.1 (Gemini Nano Banana 2.1) is Google's image generation and editing model on the Flash tier, succeeding Nano Banana 2 and Nano Banana Pro. It improves product recontextualization,...

Mistral Large 4

Mistral Large 4 is a frontier multimodal (text and image input) model from Mistral AI built for reasoning, coding, and agentic workloads. It offers a 1M-token context window with up...