API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewNano Banana 2.1 vs Muse Glimmer 30B

Pick Muse Glimmer 30B when budget and context both matter.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Muse Glimmer 30B when budget and context both matter.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Muse Glimmer 30B is estimated at $0.9 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $4.35 (82.9% lower).

Cost-first pickMuse Glimmer 30B
Context-first pickMuse Glimmer 30B
Sample savings$4.3582.9%
10x traffic gap$43.5

Muse Glimmer 30B is cheaper on the standard workload and also has the larger context window. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $43.5. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Muse Glimmer 30B stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickNano Banana 2.1Muse Glimmer 30B
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputMuse Glimmer 30B$11.25$2.1
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputMuse Glimmer 30B$9$1.5
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputMuse Glimmer 30B$39$6.3
Cheaper input Muse Glimmer 30B $1.5 vs $0.3 / 1M

Muse Glimmer 30B is $1.2 cheaper per 1M input tokens (80% lower; 5x difference).

Cheaper output Muse Glimmer 30B $7.5 vs $1.2 / 1M

Muse Glimmer 30B is $6.3 cheaper per 1M output tokens (84% lower; 6.25x difference).

Larger context Muse Glimmer 30B 65.54K vs 131.07K

Muse Glimmer 30B has 65.54K more context (2x larger).

Sample workload Muse Glimmer 30B $5.25 vs $0.9

Muse Glimmer 30B is $4.35 cheaper on the standard workload (82.9% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Nano Banana 2.1 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Muse Glimmer 30B Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Muse Glimmer 30B has the lower input price; Muse Glimmer 30B has the lower output price; Muse Glimmer 30B offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Muse Glimmer 30B is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1 and $0.9 for Muse Glimmer 30B.

Best Fit

Choose Nano Banana 2.1 when its provider, model quality, latency, or availability is more important than the numeric price/context winner.

Choose Muse Glimmer 30B when you care most about lower input-token price, lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Muse Glimmer 30B is estimated at $0.9 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $4.35 (82.9% lower).
  • Muse Glimmer 30B is $4.35 cheaper on the standard workload (82.9% lower).
  • Muse Glimmer 30B is $1.2 cheaper per 1M input tokens (80% lower; 5x difference).
  • Muse Glimmer 30B is $6.3 cheaper per 1M output tokens (84% lower; 6.25x difference).
  • Muse Glimmer 30B has 65.54K more context (2x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewNano Banana 2.1
(Google)
Muse Glimmer 30B
(Meta)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$1.5$0.3
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$7.5$1.2
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$5.25$0.9
Context Window65.54K131.07K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionMuse Glimmer 30BOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Muse Glimmer 30B is estimated at $0.9 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $4.35 (82.9% lower).
High-volume input processingMuse Glimmer 30BLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsMuse Glimmer 30BLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workMuse Glimmer 30BA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Google catalog

Review all tracked Google models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Google models

Meta catalog

Check other Meta models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Meta models
Nano Banana 2.1

Nano Banana 2.1 (Gemini Nano Banana 2.1) is Google's image generation and editing model on the Flash tier, succeeding Nano Banana 2 and Nano Banana Pro. It improves product recontextualization,...

Muse Glimmer 30B

Muse Glimmer 30B is a dense, open-weight multimodal model from Meta Superintelligence Labs, distilled from Muse Spark and optimized for autonomous agents on consumer hardware. It is suited for long-horizon...