API cost decision in 10 seconds

Nano Banana 2.1 vs LFM2.5-2.6B

Pick LFM2.5-2.6B when budget and context both matter.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick LFM2.5-2.6B when budget and context both matter.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, LFM2.5-2.6B is estimated at $0.6 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $4.65 (88.6% lower).

Cost-first pickLFM2.5-2.6B
Context-first pickLFM2.5-2.6B
Sample savings$4.6588.6%
10x traffic gap$46.5

LFM2.5-2.6B is cheaper on the standard workload and also has the larger context window. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $46.5. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

LFM2.5-2.6B stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickNano Banana 2.1LFM2.5-2.6B
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputLFM2.5-2.6B$11.25$2
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputLFM2.5-2.6B$9$0.85
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputLFM2.5-2.6B$39$2.85
Cheaper input LFM2.5-2.6B $1.5 vs $0.35 / 1M

LFM2.5-2.6B is $1.15 cheaper per 1M input tokens (76.7% lower; 4.29x difference).

Cheaper output LFM2.5-2.6B $7.5 vs $0.5 / 1M

LFM2.5-2.6B is $7 cheaper per 1M output tokens (93.3% lower; 15x difference).

Larger context LFM2.5-2.6B 65.54K vs 128K

LFM2.5-2.6B has 62.46K more context (1.95x larger).

Sample workload LFM2.5-2.6B $5.25 vs $0.6

LFM2.5-2.6B is $4.65 cheaper on the standard workload (88.6% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Nano Banana 2.1 Calculating… Estimated API cost
LFM2.5-2.6B Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

LFM2.5-2.6B has the lower input price; LFM2.5-2.6B has the lower output price; LFM2.5-2.6B offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, LFM2.5-2.6B is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1 and $0.6 for LFM2.5-2.6B.

Best Fit

Choose Nano Banana 2.1 when its provider, model quality, latency, or availability is more important than the numeric price/context winner.

Choose LFM2.5-2.6B when you care most about lower input-token price, lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, LFM2.5-2.6B is estimated at $0.6 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $4.65 (88.6% lower).
  • LFM2.5-2.6B is $4.65 cheaper on the standard workload (88.6% lower).
  • LFM2.5-2.6B is $1.15 cheaper per 1M input tokens (76.7% lower; 4.29x difference).
  • LFM2.5-2.6B is $7 cheaper per 1M output tokens (93.3% lower; 15x difference).
  • LFM2.5-2.6B has 62.46K more context (1.95x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNano Banana 2.1
(Google)
LFM2.5-2.6B
(LiquidAI)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$1.5$0.35
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$7.5$0.5
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$5.25$0.6
Context Window65.54K128K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionLFM2.5-2.6BOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, LFM2.5-2.6B is estimated at $0.6 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $4.65 (88.6% lower).
High-volume input processingLFM2.5-2.6BLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsLFM2.5-2.6BLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workLFM2.5-2.6BA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Google catalog

Review all tracked Google models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Google models

LiquidAI catalog

Check other LiquidAI models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open LiquidAI models
Nano Banana 2.1

Nano Banana 2.1 (Gemini Nano Banana 2.1) is Google's image generation and editing model on the Flash tier, succeeding Nano Banana 2 and Nano Banana Pro. It improves product recontextualization,...

LFM2.5-2.6B

LFM2.5-2.6B is a compact reasoning model from Liquid AI. It is suited for agent workflows, data extraction, RAG, and long-context processing. Liquid advises against using it for agentic coding or...