API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewNano Banana 2.1 vs Ling 3.0 Flash VL

Pick Ling 3.0 Flash VL when budget and context both matter.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Ling 3.0 Flash VL when budget and context both matter.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Ling 3.0 Flash VL is estimated at $0.15 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $5.1 (97.1% lower).

Cost-first pickLing 3.0 Flash VL
Context-first pickLing 3.0 Flash VL
Sample savings$5.197.1%
10x traffic gap$51

Ling 3.0 Flash VL is cheaper on the standard workload and also has the larger context window. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $51. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Ling 3.0 Flash VL stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickNano Banana 2.1Ling 3.0 Flash VL
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputLing 3.0 Flash VL$11.25$0.39
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputLing 3.0 Flash VL$9$0.24
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputLing 3.0 Flash VL$39$0.96
Cheaper input Ling 3.0 Flash VL $1.5 vs $0.06 / 1M

Ling 3.0 Flash VL is $1.44 cheaper per 1M input tokens (96% lower; 25x difference).

Cheaper output Ling 3.0 Flash VL $7.5 vs $0.18 / 1M

Ling 3.0 Flash VL is $7.32 cheaper per 1M output tokens (97.6% lower; 41.7x difference).

Larger context Ling 3.0 Flash VL 65.54K vs 131.07K

Ling 3.0 Flash VL has 65.54K more context (2x larger).

Sample workload Ling 3.0 Flash VL $5.25 vs $0.15

Ling 3.0 Flash VL is $5.1 cheaper on the standard workload (97.1% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Nano Banana 2.1 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Ling 3.0 Flash VL Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Ling 3.0 Flash VL has the lower input price; Ling 3.0 Flash VL has the lower output price; Ling 3.0 Flash VL offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Ling 3.0 Flash VL is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1 and $0.15 for Ling 3.0 Flash VL.

Best Fit

Choose Nano Banana 2.1 when its provider, model quality, latency, or availability is more important than the numeric price/context winner.

Choose Ling 3.0 Flash VL when you care most about lower input-token price, lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Ling 3.0 Flash VL is estimated at $0.15 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $5.1 (97.1% lower).
  • Ling 3.0 Flash VL is $5.1 cheaper on the standard workload (97.1% lower).
  • Ling 3.0 Flash VL is $1.44 cheaper per 1M input tokens (96% lower; 25x difference).
  • Ling 3.0 Flash VL is $7.32 cheaper per 1M output tokens (97.6% lower; 41.7x difference).
  • Ling 3.0 Flash VL has 65.54K more context (2x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewNano Banana 2.1
(Google)
Ling 3.0 Flash VL
(inclusionAI)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$1.5$0.06
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$7.5$0.18
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$5.25$0.15
Context Window65.54K131.07K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionLing 3.0 Flash VLOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Ling 3.0 Flash VL is estimated at $0.15 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $5.1 (97.1% lower).
High-volume input processingLing 3.0 Flash VLLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsLing 3.0 Flash VLLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workLing 3.0 Flash VLA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Google catalog

Review all tracked Google models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Google models

inclusionAI catalog

Check other inclusionAI models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open inclusionAI models
Nano Banana 2.1

Nano Banana 2.1 (Gemini Nano Banana 2.1) is Google's image generation and editing model on the Flash tier, succeeding Nano Banana 2 and Nano Banana Pro. It improves product recontextualization,...

Ling 3.0 Flash VL

Ling 3.0 Flash VL builds on Ling 3.0 Flash (124B total / 5.5B active MoE from InclusionAI), further strengthening its language capabilities while adding native visual perception and advanced visual...