API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewNano Banana 2.1 vs Mercury 2.5 Preview

Pick Mercury 2.5 Preview when budget and context both matter.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Mercury 2.5 Preview when budget and context both matter.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Mercury 2.5 Preview is estimated at $0.57 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $4.67 (89% lower).

Cost-first pickMercury 2.5 Preview
Context-first pickMercury 2.5 Preview
Sample savings$4.6789%
10x traffic gap$46.75

Mercury 2.5 Preview is cheaper on the standard workload and also has the larger context window. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $46.75. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Mercury 2.5 Preview stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickNano Banana 2.1Mercury 2.5 Preview
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputMercury 2.5 Preview$11.25$1.38
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputMercury 2.5 Preview$9$0.95
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputMercury 2.5 Preview$39$3.95
Cheaper input Mercury 2.5 Preview $1.5 vs $0.2 / 1M

Mercury 2.5 Preview is $1.3 cheaper per 1M input tokens (86.7% lower; 7.5x difference).

Cheaper output Mercury 2.5 Preview $7.5 vs $0.75 / 1M

Mercury 2.5 Preview is $6.75 cheaper per 1M output tokens (90% lower; 10x difference).

Larger context Mercury 2.5 Preview 65.54K vs 260K

Mercury 2.5 Preview has 194.46K more context (3.97x larger).

Sample workload Mercury 2.5 Preview $5.25 vs $0.57

Mercury 2.5 Preview is $4.67 cheaper on the standard workload (89% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Nano Banana 2.1 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Mercury 2.5 Preview Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Mercury 2.5 Preview has the lower input price; Mercury 2.5 Preview has the lower output price; Mercury 2.5 Preview offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Mercury 2.5 Preview is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1 and $0.57 for Mercury 2.5 Preview.

Best Fit

Choose Nano Banana 2.1 when its provider, model quality, latency, or availability is more important than the numeric price/context winner.

Choose Mercury 2.5 Preview when you care most about lower input-token price, lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Mercury 2.5 Preview is estimated at $0.57 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $4.67 (89% lower).
  • Mercury 2.5 Preview is $4.67 cheaper on the standard workload (89% lower).
  • Mercury 2.5 Preview is $1.3 cheaper per 1M input tokens (86.7% lower; 7.5x difference).
  • Mercury 2.5 Preview is $6.75 cheaper per 1M output tokens (90% lower; 10x difference).
  • Mercury 2.5 Preview has 194.46K more context (3.97x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewNano Banana 2.1
(Google)
Mercury 2.5 Preview
(Inception)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$1.5$0.2
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$7.5$0.75
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$5.25$0.57
Context Window65.54K260K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionMercury 2.5 PreviewOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Mercury 2.5 Preview is estimated at $0.57 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $4.67 (89% lower).
High-volume input processingMercury 2.5 PreviewLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsMercury 2.5 PreviewLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workMercury 2.5 PreviewA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Google catalog

Review all tracked Google models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Google models

Inception catalog

Check other Inception models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open Inception models
Nano Banana 2.1

Nano Banana 2.1 (Gemini Nano Banana 2.1) is Google's image generation and editing model on the Flash tier, succeeding Nano Banana 2 and Nano Banana Pro. It improves product recontextualization,...

Mercury 2.5 Preview

Mercury 2.5 is the fastest reasoning LLM, and the latest diffusion LLM (dLLM) from Inception. Instead of generating tokens sequentially, Mercury 2.5 produces and refines multiple tokens in parallel, achieving...