API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewNano Banana 2.1 vs Seed 2.1 Turbo

Pick Seed 2.1 Turbo when budget and context both matter.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Seed 2.1 Turbo when budget and context both matter.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Seed 2.1 Turbo is estimated at $1.75 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $3.5 (66.7% lower).

Cost-first pickSeed 2.1 Turbo
Context-first pickSeed 2.1 Turbo
Sample savings$3.566.7%
10x traffic gap$35

Seed 2.1 Turbo is cheaper on the standard workload and also has the larger context window. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $35. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Seed 2.1 Turbo stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickNano Banana 2.1Seed 2.1 Turbo
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputSeed 2.1 Turbo$11.25$3.75
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputSeed 2.1 Turbo$9$3
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputSeed 2.1 Turbo$39$13
Cheaper input Seed 2.1 Turbo $1.5 vs $0.5 / 1M

Seed 2.1 Turbo is $1 cheaper per 1M input tokens (66.7% lower; 3x difference).

Cheaper output Seed 2.1 Turbo $7.5 vs $2.5 / 1M

Seed 2.1 Turbo is $5 cheaper per 1M output tokens (66.7% lower; 3x difference).

Larger context Seed 2.1 Turbo 65.54K vs 262.14K

Seed 2.1 Turbo has 196.61K more context (4x larger).

Sample workload Seed 2.1 Turbo $5.25 vs $1.75

Seed 2.1 Turbo is $3.5 cheaper on the standard workload (66.7% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Nano Banana 2.1 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Seed 2.1 Turbo Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Seed 2.1 Turbo has the lower input price; Seed 2.1 Turbo has the lower output price; Seed 2.1 Turbo offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Seed 2.1 Turbo is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1 and $1.75 for Seed 2.1 Turbo.

Best Fit

Choose Nano Banana 2.1 when its provider, model quality, latency, or availability is more important than the numeric price/context winner.

Choose Seed 2.1 Turbo when you care most about lower input-token price, lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Seed 2.1 Turbo is estimated at $1.75 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $3.5 (66.7% lower).
  • Seed 2.1 Turbo is $3.5 cheaper on the standard workload (66.7% lower).
  • Seed 2.1 Turbo is $1 cheaper per 1M input tokens (66.7% lower; 3x difference).
  • Seed 2.1 Turbo is $5 cheaper per 1M output tokens (66.7% lower; 3x difference).
  • Seed 2.1 Turbo has 196.61K more context (4x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewNano Banana 2.1
(Google)
Seed 2.1 Turbo
(ByteDance Seed)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$1.5$0.5
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$7.5$2.5
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$5.25$1.75
Context Window65.54K262.14K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionSeed 2.1 TurboOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Seed 2.1 Turbo is estimated at $1.75 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $3.5 (66.7% lower).
High-volume input processingSeed 2.1 TurboLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsSeed 2.1 TurboLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workSeed 2.1 TurboA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Google catalog

Review all tracked Google models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Google models

ByteDance Seed catalog

Check other ByteDance Seed models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open ByteDance Seed models
Nano Banana 2.1

Nano Banana 2.1 (Gemini Nano Banana 2.1) is Google's image generation and editing model on the Flash tier, succeeding Nano Banana 2 and Nano Banana Pro. It improves product recontextualization,...

Seed 2.1 Turbo

Seed 2.1 Turbo is a multimodal model from ByteDance Seed for coding and long-horizon agent workflows. It is suited for end-to-end software delivery, multi-step task execution, and understanding visual and...