API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewNano Banana 2.1 vs Aion 3.5 Mini

Pick Aion 3.5 Mini when budget and context both matter.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick Aion 3.5 Mini when budget and context both matter.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Aion 3.5 Mini is estimated at $1.4 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $3.85 (73.3% lower).

Cost-first pickAion 3.5 Mini
Context-first pickAion 3.5 Mini
Sample savings$3.8573.3%
10x traffic gap$38.5

Aion 3.5 Mini is cheaper on the standard workload and also has the larger context window. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $38.5. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Aion 3.5 Mini stays cheaper across input-heavy, balanced, and output-heavy sample workloads.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickNano Banana 2.1Aion 3.5 Mini
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputAion 3.5 Mini$11.25$4.2
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputAion 3.5 Mini$9$2.1
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputAion 3.5 Mini$39$7.7
Cheaper input Aion 3.5 Mini $1.5 vs $0.7 / 1M

Aion 3.5 Mini is $0.8 cheaper per 1M input tokens (53.3% lower; 2.14x difference).

Cheaper output Aion 3.5 Mini $7.5 vs $1.4 / 1M

Aion 3.5 Mini is $6.1 cheaper per 1M output tokens (81.3% lower; 5.36x difference).

Larger context Aion 3.5 Mini 65.54K vs 262.14K

Aion 3.5 Mini has 196.61K more context (4x larger).

Sample workload Aion 3.5 Mini $5.25 vs $1.4

Aion 3.5 Mini is $3.85 cheaper on the standard workload (73.3% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
Nano Banana 2.1 Calculating… Estimated API cost
Aion 3.5 Mini Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

Aion 3.5 Mini has the lower input price; Aion 3.5 Mini has the lower output price; Aion 3.5 Mini offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, Aion 3.5 Mini is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1 and $1.4 for Aion 3.5 Mini.

Best Fit

Choose Nano Banana 2.1 when its provider, model quality, latency, or availability is more important than the numeric price/context winner.

Choose Aion 3.5 Mini when you care most about lower input-token price, lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Aion 3.5 Mini is estimated at $1.4 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $3.85 (73.3% lower).
  • Aion 3.5 Mini is $3.85 cheaper on the standard workload (73.3% lower).
  • Aion 3.5 Mini is $0.8 cheaper per 1M input tokens (53.3% lower; 2.14x difference).
  • Aion 3.5 Mini is $6.1 cheaper per 1M output tokens (81.3% lower; 5.36x difference).
  • Aion 3.5 Mini has 196.61K more context (4x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewNano Banana 2.1
(Google)
Aion 3.5 Mini
(AionLabs)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$1.5$0.7
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$7.5$1.4
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$5.25$1.4
Context Window65.54K262.14K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionAion 3.5 MiniOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, Aion 3.5 Mini is estimated at $1.4 vs $5.25 for Nano Banana 2.1, saving $3.85 (73.3% lower).
High-volume input processingAion 3.5 MiniLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsAion 3.5 MiniLower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workAion 3.5 MiniA larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Same-provider lower-cost swaps
Larger context near this budget

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

Google catalog

Review all tracked Google models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open Google models

AionLabs catalog

Check other AionLabs models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open AionLabs models
Nano Banana 2.1

Nano Banana 2.1 (Gemini Nano Banana 2.1) is Google's image generation and editing model on the Flash tier, succeeding Nano Banana 2 and Nano Banana Pro. It improves product recontextualization,...

Aion 3.5 Mini

Aion 3.5 Mini is a multi-model roleplaying and storytelling system from AionLabs, built on the GLM family of models. It is the smaller, lower-cost sibling of Aion 3.5 and uses...