API cost decision in 10 seconds

NewDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 vs NewLFM2.5-24B-A2B

Pick LFM2.5-24B-A2B for lower cost; pick DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 only if the larger context window matters more.

Page updated:  Data confirmed:  Prices normalized to USD per 1M tokens Sample workload: 1M input + 500K output

Budget verdict

Pick LFM2.5-24B-A2B for lower cost; pick DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 only if the larger context window matters more.

On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, LFM2.5-24B-A2B is estimated at $0.4 vs $0.45 for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017, saving $0.05 (11.1% lower).

Cost-first pickLFM2.5-24B-A2B
Context-first pickDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017
Sample savings$0.0511.1%
10x traffic gap$0.5

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 has more context, but LFM2.5-24B-A2B saves $0.05 on the standard workload. At 10x that traffic, the same price gap is about $0.5. Use the calculator below to replace the sample workload with your own token volume.

Cost sensitivity

Workload Sensitivity

Same prices, different token mixes.

Cost winner changes by workload shape: input-heavy / RAG favors LFM2.5-24B-A2B, balanced workload favors Tie, and output-heavy chatbot favors DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017.

Workload shapeToken mixBetter pickDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017LFM2.5-24B-A2B
Input-heavy / RAG5M input + 500K outputLFM2.5-24B-A2B$1.05$0.6
Balanced workload1M input + 1M outputTie$0.75$0.75
Output-heavy chatbot1M input + 5M outputDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017$3.15$3.55
Cheaper input LFM2.5-24B-A2B $0.15 vs $0.05 / 1M

LFM2.5-24B-A2B is $0.1 cheaper per 1M input tokens (66.7% lower; 3x difference).

Cheaper output DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 $0.6 vs $0.7 / 1M

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 is $0.1 cheaper per 1M output tokens (14.3% lower; 1.17x difference).

Larger context DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 1.05M vs 128K

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 has 920.58K more context (8.19x larger).

Sample workload LFM2.5-24B-A2B $0.45 vs $0.4

LFM2.5-24B-A2B is $0.05 cheaper on the standard workload (11.1% lower).

Estimate your workload cost

Your Workload Cost

Prices are normalized to USD per 1M tokens.
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Calculating… Estimated API cost
LFM2.5-24B-A2B Calculating… Estimated API cost
Cheaper for this workload Calculating… Difference: calculating…

This estimate uses normalized public API pricing per 1M tokens. It is a planning aid, not a billing quote. Verify provider pricing, limits, and terms before production use.

Quick Decision

Verdict

LFM2.5-24B-A2B has the lower input price; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 has the lower output price; DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 offers the larger context window. For the 1M input plus 500K output sample, LFM2.5-24B-A2B is cheaper for the standard workload.

For a 1M input token plus 500K output token workload, the estimated API cost is $0.45 for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 and $0.4 for LFM2.5-24B-A2B.

Best Fit

Choose DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 when you care most about lower output-token price, and larger context window.

Choose LFM2.5-24B-A2B when you care most about lower input-token price.

Decision Notes
  • On the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, LFM2.5-24B-A2B is estimated at $0.4 vs $0.45 for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017, saving $0.05 (11.1% lower).
  • LFM2.5-24B-A2B is $0.05 cheaper on the standard workload (11.1% lower).
  • LFM2.5-24B-A2B is $0.1 cheaper per 1M input tokens (66.7% lower; 3x difference).
  • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 is $0.1 cheaper per 1M output tokens (14.3% lower; 1.17x difference).
  • DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 has 920.58K more context (8.19x larger).
Head-to-Head Specs
FeatureNewDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017
(DeepSeek)
NewLFM2.5-24B-A2B
(LiquidAI)
Input Price
prompt tokens per 1M
$0.15$0.05
Completion Price
per 1M tokens
$0.6$0.7
Sample Workload Cost
1M input + 500K output
$0.45$0.4
Context Window1.05M128K
Release Date

Use-Case Decision Matrix

Use caseBetter pickWhy
Budget-constrained productionLFM2.5-24B-A2BOn the standard 1M input plus 500K output workload, LFM2.5-24B-A2B is estimated at $0.4 vs $0.45 for DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017, saving $0.05 (11.1% lower).
High-volume input processingLFM2.5-24B-A2BLower prompt-token price matters most when prompts, retrieved passages, or documents dominate the bill.
Long responses and chatbotsDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017Lower output-token price matters most when assistants generate many completion tokens.
RAG or long-document workDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017A larger context window leaves more room for retrieved passages, conversation history, or source files.

Related Alternatives

Larger context near this budget
  • Llama 4 Scout offers 1.31M context with $0.25 sample workload cost.
  • MiMo-V2.6-Flash offers 1.05M context with $0.28 sample workload cost.
  • GPT-6 Luna offers 1.05M context with $0.35 sample workload cost.
  • GPT-6 Luna Pro offers 1.05M context with $0.35 sample workload cost.

Cheaper alternatives

Review low-cost models sorted by a standard 1M input plus 500K output workload.

Open cheapest models

Larger context alternatives

Find models with larger context windows for RAG, long documents, and codebase review.

Open largest context models

Provider catalogs

Compare models within provider hubs before choosing a final API vendor.

Open provider hubs

DeepSeek catalog

Review all tracked DeepSeek models before deciding whether this matchup is the right shortlist.

Open DeepSeek models

LiquidAI catalog

Check other LiquidAI models with comparable pricing, context, or release timing.

Open LiquidAI models
DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 is the October 17, 2026 snapshot of DeepSeek V4.1 Flash, served by DeepSeek under the `deepseek-flash` API model name. V4.1 Flash is a sparse mixture-of-experts model...

LFM2.5-24B-A2B

LFM2.5-24B-A2B is a mixture-of-experts reasoning model from Liquid AI with 24B total and 2.45B active parameters. It always reasons before answering and is built for agents that call tools. Liquid...